Richard Brown

Members
  • Content count

    4,588
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Richard Brown

  1. Mr. Harrison is right. RONR does not permit absentee voting unless it is authorized in the bylaws or by statute . Therefore, you will have to look to your own rules for an answer as to whether an absentee ballot counts towards s quorum. If RONR is the authority, they don't count st all... for anything... not even as a valid ballot.
  2. Based on a lot of the questions I've seen posted here, many of which get moved to the general discussion forum, I would say that we should not be making such an assumption unless it is a regular poster.
  3. You're confident pjag has a copy of the 11th edition of RONR? pjag, do you have a copy of it?
  4. You might also see FAQ No.1: http://www.robertsrules.com/faq.html#1
  5. I agree with JJ. If the bylaws say in one place that "The president shall appoint all committees" and in another place "The members of the XYZ committee shall be elected by the membership", the first statement is the general provision as it applies to all committees in general and the second statement is the more specific provision and would apply to that particular committee. It is the more specific statement as it applies to a specific committee. Such a situation often occurs with a nominating committee. The only way to reconcile the apparently conflicting provisions and to give effect to both of them is to read them together as saying, in effect, "The president shall appoint the members of all committees except the XYZ committee whose members shall be elected by the membership". That gives effect to both provisions and is in conformity with the provisions of Principles of Interpretation 1, 2 and 3 on pages 588-589 of RONR.
  6. Ms

    I'm going to quibble with Josh just slightly. The minutes SHOULD be approved at the next meeting unless a committee or board has been authorized to approve them.. Nobody is going to come in and tear down the clubhouse or revoke your charter if for some reason it doesn't get done at the next meeting.
  7. I agree with Mr. Huynh and would add that the question is really not a question about parliamentary procedure.
  8. Tom, do the bylaws say anything at all about removing from office?
  9. I think the question should be whether a majority of the entire membership voted for the bylaws amendments, not whether a majority of the entire membership was at the meeting. Don, you keep referring to "rules" when we ask you about bylaws. Please refer to bylaw provisions as "bylaws provisions" rather than as "rules". When we speak of rules, we are usually referring to rules of order or standing rules. Whether a requirement is contained in the bylaws or some other rule makes a huge difference. We must speak the same language in order to help you. Please use the preferred terminology when referring to bylaw provisions. When you call everything a rule, we don't know what you are referring to and it makes it hard for us to help you.
  10. Don, again I ask that you quote for us EXACTLY (verbatim, word for word) what the bylaws that were in effect at the time of the meeting say about the amendment process.
  11. Not unless you have s customized rule that permits it. Even if a motion is written for clarity or due to its complexity, it must be moved orally in person. Btw, I don't think RONR says written motions have priority. Can you cite your authority for that statement?
  12. Don, your answer is probably going to be found in your bylaws. What EXACTLY do they say about amending the bylaws and notice? Please quote exactly, don't paraphrase.
  13. This was the annual meeting according to the original post.
  14. Doggone it, Hieu, if you had said that a bit earlier, you would have saved several of us a bunch of typing!!
  15. Well, the members can refuse to show up for the meeting, leaving it without a quorum. And they can vote to adjourn any time they want to, even right after the meeting is called to order. And if a motion to adjourn fails to get a majority vote, enough members to deprive the meeting of a quorum can simply walk out. So, I would say that the members definitely can refuse to hold a specially called meeting. I do agree that an agenda is not required. As to the scope of notice issue at a special meeting, I've never heard it expressed the way you did, but will leave it to others to quibble with it. I know what you mean by it but I'm not sure O.P. Jay does. I prefer the terminology RONR uses for describing what business can be conducted at a special meeting. Edited to add: technically a meeting can be held even without a quorum, but it is very limited as to what can be done and no substantive business can be conducted.
  16. Duplicate post
  17. Keep in mind, Jay , that if thus is a special meeting, the purpose of the meeting and the business conducted cannot vary from the purpose of the meeting and the items listed in the call of the meeting. You can vary the order of items on the proposed agenda but you cannot add any substantive business to it. Can you be more specific about the issue here?
  18. I imagine that wesleyjr is actually talking about the motion to postpone to a definite time rather than the motion to "Lay on the table". Unfortunately, laymen often erroneously refer to it as "tabling". In RONR there is no such thing as a motion to "table". As Mr. Katz and Mr. Goodwiller pointed out, there is a motion to"lay on the table" and a motion to "postpone to a definite time" (and also a motion to postpone indefinitely). They all have a different purpose and are subject to different rules.
  19. It matters because Transpower is misinterpreting and incorrectly applying the principles of interpretation contained in the 11th edition of RONR . That erroneous application is leading to an absurd result.
  20. Well, as Joshua Katz correctly pointed out on July 15, the president can declare the meeting adjourned without a motion to do so in certain emergency situations. Edited to add: also, as George Mervosh pointed out in the very first response in this thread back on July 14, he can do so if a specific preset time for adjournment has been reached or if the agenda or order of business had been concluded and he has established that there is no further business.
  21. I concur with Josh Martin's comments. The society's Constitution is the superior document/rule.
  22. I agree completely with Greg Goodwiller and Dan Honemann and I am at at a complete loss as to how Transpower is coming up with his interpretation. It defies logic, common sense and the principles of interpretation. It is just plain wrong.
  23. Dr.

    I agree with Bruce Lages and would add or make clear that making s motion in executive session does not cause the executive session to end or to become "open".
  24. There is nothing in RONR that restricts what a society's Parliamentarian can do outside of meetings.
  25. Agreeing with Mr. Goodwiller and Mr. Honemann, it seems to me that a rule which says the members of a specific committee shall be appointed by the membership is the more specific of the two rules. Read together i think the two rules mean that the president appointments the members of all committees except for the specific named committee whose members are appointed by the membership.