mjhmjh

Members
  • Content count

    33
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About mjhmjh

  1. If so, how would this come about? Can one make a second primary amendment while another primary amendment is being considered?
  2. I suppose I'll find out
  3. We decided in the first org meeting to meet again at the call of the chair pro tem. I'm the chair pro tem and he hasn't replied to any of my calls.
  4. He is the secretary pro tem. We haven't passed bylaws yet. Could we elect another secretary pro tem?
  5. Good point. I think I'll do that.
  6. Our second organizational meeting is just a few days away, but sadly our secretary has completely stopped replying to all of our attempts to contact him. As such, no one can retrieve the minutes of the first organizational meeting to approve at the second. Can we skip approving the minutes and just approve them at the meeting following the second organizational meeting?
  7. That's what I was thinking. I just wasn't sure if there were some clause in RONR stating that exceptions can be made when an organization is first founded. Thanks for both replies!
  8. RONR states that immediately following the passage of the bylaws, the election of officers takes place. Could the bylaws be passed with the proviso that elections not take place until the following meeting, and that the temporary officers elected to guide the creation of the organization continue in that capacity until such a time? Also, if the bylaws state that regular meetings must be scheduled by resolution at least 21 days in advance, would we have to wait 3 weeks between the meeting where the bylaws are passed and the following meeting?
  9. Per RONR section 54 (page 553), I'm having the "First Organizational Meeting" of an organization I'm forming. This section mentions that following a presentation by the person most interested in forming the society, there should be a casual discussion about the purpose and structure of the society. Is there a motion to have the secretary pro tem summarize this discussion in the minutes? I realize that minutes are not usually for this purpose, but I think an exception is appropriate in this case.
  10. The Society meets on the first of every month. A member wishes to make a motion at the February meeting that requires previous notice, but failed to give notice at the January meeting. If a special meeting were to occur between the regular January and February meetings, could notice be given at that special meeting and then acted upon at the February meeting?
  11. As am I, which leads me to believe that the president has no such unilateral power unless stated in the bylaws.
  12. I can't find the citation, which leads me to believe that I was wrong.