Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Jenn

Members
  • Content count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Jenn

  1. Bylaw Recommendations

    I appreciate the responses. The opinion of some is that this mishap impedes progress towards administrative goals for the next 2 years. I was curious if there was a parliamentary mechanism to correct and mitigate the impact if a 2/3 majority of the membership was ready to move forward and see changes. Members who highlighted the late communication were presumably the minority.
  2. Bylaw Recommendations

    As far as I know, it is not. It was a real scenario; however, at this time, the response is edification for me.
  3. Call Up

    Technically speaking and in practice, what does it mean when a vote for reconsideration is called up. Does it mean that the motion is recorded and added to the Orders of the Day and addressed during the session? Or does debate begin immediately?
  4. Bylaw Recommendations

    No, the word "only" is not stipulated but they do define a process of review no later than 60 days prior to the biannual convention. Additionally, RONR is the parliamentary authority when the Bylaws are silent.
  5. Unqualified Motion

    What is an unqualified motion?
  6. According to the current Bylaws, Recommendations for Bylaws changes are to be sent 60 days prior to the biannual convention for review by the membership. They were not. Aside from an adjourned meeting, what parliamentary tool could have been utilized to consider the Bylaw recommendations during the session?
  7. Renewals

    So, renewals are applied to defeated motions, rather than reconsideration of motions adopted? Yes, I have had the opportunity to read Reconsinder-reconsidering something previously adopted and motioned by a member of the prevailing side. Suspend the Rules-2/3 vote in the affirmative Amemd Something Previously Adopted-2/3 vote to change and action with certain stipulations. Sometimes the writing in RONR is combersome and it is easy to lose the intent of the message when the subject matter is unfamiliar. I just want to confirm that renewals ((38) relate to lost motions.
  8. Renewals

    I have been ready RONR and I am still unclear on "renewals". Plainly speaking when are renewals applicable since a motion that has been disposed of cannot be brought back up before the assembly unless materially changed?
  9. Committee Chair Appointments

    I think the reason that there is a sense of entitlement is because presidents in the organization don't change often. The immediate past president served four 2-year terms. The predecessor served for 10 years. Consequently, I perceive that the chairpersons maintain the roles a long time. As for the tenured members and past officers ideas, I have no idea where they get them from.
  10. Committee Chair Appointments

    My advice to the president was that the standing committee chairs serve in that capacity because of the appointment by the president. Currently, as the newly elected president, no chairs have been appointed for this administration. Is this correct and sound advice?
  11. I am a member of an organization that recently had an election during our Annual Meeting. The newly elected President would like to make changes to the Standing Committee Chairs, and there are at least 10. The Bylaws state that standing committee chairpersons are appointed by the president. No other stipulations are noted in the Bylaws regarding their appointment. Tenured members and past officers have advised the newly elected president that chairpersons must receive a 30-day notice prior to replacement, AND if the replacements are not completed prior to the start of the service year, (August-May) they cannot be replaced. I have referred to RONR for clarification and cannot find a citation to support this practice. Please advise.
  12. I am learning different concepts presented in RONR and I want to be certain that I am interpreting pg. 403 correctly. If there are 50 members eligible to vote and 50 vote, 26 is a simple majority and 34 is a 2/3 majority. However, if only 40 of the eligible 50 members vote on a particular motion, is the simple majority 21 (27 for 2/3 majority) or should 26 be considered the threshold for a simple majority (27 for 2/3 majority) based on attendance? Also, lines 21-24 are unclear to me. Why would the chair need to count those present immediately after an affirmative vote?
  13. Ratification

    I recently had the opportunity to attend an organization's meeting that is represented by a delegate of local units. Each local unit sends a specified number of delegates to the meeting and a process is used called "ratification of the house." Each unit was identified and the delegates present in the room were asked to identify themselves. What reference in RONR guides this process?
×