Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'dismiss'.

More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board


  • Community Calendar


There are no results to display.

Found 2 results

  1. Our constitution tasks the president with appointing a number of "general staff" positions, and the Executive Board with appointing a number of "independent staff" positions. The constitution does not specify the term for such positions, nor a procedure for removing staff. Can the president unilaterally remove general staff, and the executive board independent staff? I know RONR says that a president with the authority to appoint committee members may also remove them, but I'm not sure if that applies to other things as well. Here is a link to our constitution. Articles 7-9 are particularly relevant: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1HasJflfN5CKSqdEz0n3ihdK3cgq6-3ooyuBq0pFllRs/edit?usp=sharing Edit: the staff are not paid, there are no contracts, and the organization is not incorporated
  2. dismissing a committee

    Hi all! I am hoping you can help me out with the following two scenarios. At our last meeting, my motion was referred to committee, and I amended the referral motion to direct the committee to bring forward a recommendation at our next meeting. I see two possible outcomes, and I want to be prepared. 1) The committee brings forward a recommendation that will not be my motion, but rather an alternate. Once that motion is brought forward, it will either be passed or defeated. Once action is taken, can I once again bring forward the motion that was actually referred, since I expect the alternate will not be mutually exclusive with the original motion? 2) If the committee does not present a recommendation, then I will move to dismiss the committee. Assuming the dismissal passes, then am I allowed to move the original motion that was referred to the committee because of the dismissal? Thank you for any help you can give me!