Guest Kristine Harvey

New motion when one is already on the floor

3 posts in this topic

If there is a current motion on the floor, is it ok to have another motion to vote by 2/3 majority?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

C'mon, Kristine, meet us halfway here.

In the meantime, I'll offer that, when a substantive action (a "main motion") is being considered, there are a number of secondary motions that can be proposed, and dealt with, before dealing with the main motion.  Among these would, indeed be a motion to change the threshold for adoption of the main motion from a pure, simple (dare I say, "chaste"?) majority to a 2/3 vote. (This might be covered in ROnR, Section 30, "Methods of Voting and the Straws," or something; but more likely it's Section 25, "Suspend the Rules.")

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   You have pasted content with formatting.   Remove formatting

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

Loading...