Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums
pwilson

Order of Separate Resolutions

Recommended Posts

When a member demands division of a motion containing a series of independent resolutions on different subjects, may the member also demand that the resolutions be considered in a specific order?

If a member calls “for a separate vote on Resolution No. 3” ([11th ed.], p. 275, ll. 4–5), for example, may the member also demand that Resolution No. 3 be considered and voted on before the rest of the series? Is there a default order for consideration of such divided resolutions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, pwilson said:

When a member demands division of a motion containing a series of independent resolutions on different subjects, may the member also demand that the resolutions be considered in a specific order?

If a member calls “for a separate vote on Resolution No. 3” ([11th ed.], p. 275, ll. 4–5), for example, may the member also demand that Resolution No. 3 be considered and voted on before the rest of the series? Is there a default order for consideration of such divided resolutions?

No, the member cannot demand that Resolution No. 3 be considered and voted on before the rest. The rule is just the opposite (RONR, p. 275, ll. 12-14; p. 619, ll. 17-22).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, pwilson said:

When a member demands division of a motion containing a series of independent resolutions on different subjects, may the member also demand that the resolutions be considered in a specific order?

If a member calls “for a separate vote on Resolution No. 3” ([11th ed.], p. 275, ll. 4–5), for example, may the member also demand that Resolution No. 3 be considered and voted on before the rest of the series? Is there a default order for consideration of such divided resolutions?

No, he cannot demand it, but he can move (or ask unanimous consent) that it be considered out of its proper order, requiring at least a 2/3 vote, or can move to lay the original motion on the table (majority vote required) in order to reach the separated motion, then take the original motion from the table.

I would expect the members to consider just what Resolution No. 3 says, and how it might affect the adoption of remaining questions, when deciding whether to agree or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Daniel H. Honemann said:

No, the member cannot demand that Resolution No. 3 be considered and voted on before the rest. The rule is just the opposite (RONR, p. 275, ll. 12-14; p. 619, ll. 17-22).

I had missed these passages, which neatly settle the issue. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×