Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

All Activity

This stream auto-updates

  1. Today
  2. Mr Honemann is, of course, referring to the usual order of business described in RONR 12th ed, 41:5-36. 🙂
  3. Sure; it amounts to a motion to Suspend the Rules and take up something out of its regular order, and unanimous consent satisfies the 2/3 requirement.
  4. Without getting too deeply into the content (e.g., I don't know what "residence of interest" means), my comments are: First a question: Is this or any other standing committee listed in the bylaws, or can the Board simply create standing committees? In general, the Board cannot delegate its powers to a committee. [§49:12] But they can assign specific tasks that the committee can complete under the supervision of the Board. So the answer will depend on what instructions were given to the committee. If the committee has an allocated budget that would cover production of
  5. A newly formed Standing Committee has been formed as follows: Communication Through Technology Committee: The purpose of the Communication Through Technology Committee is to recommend avenues for improving ways to reach out and interact with Cardholders to facilitate communication and exchange of information; and to recommend information of interest and value to be provided to Cardholders and potential XXXXXX (name of community) Arizona residents. The Committee has determined at their meetings that they want to produce a monthly video magazine highlighting the communities Club activ
  6. Guest

    Amending the Bylaws

    And this is also the procedure as described in the bylaws? This all looks more like a (political?) city council election than a corporation election. (But as long as it is as mandated in the bylaws and articles of incorporation, who are we to disagree?) It does not allow for much organised member discussions.
  7. Candidates campaign in the community throughout the Summer then in Nov. on-line voting begins till sometime early in December when an actual one day Election Day occurs and members cast their votes by ballot, in-person.
  8. I don't know what you mean by saying that "the organization usually organizes their agenda using the standard order of business". If this organization has adopted RONR as its parliamentary authority and holds its regular meetings with sufficient frequency so that the standard order of business outlined in RONR (12th ed.) on pages 335-42 is the prescribed order of business for its regular meetings, a two-thirds vote will be required for adoption of an agenda that conflicts in any way with the standard order of business. Absent any such conflict, no agenda need or should be adopted.
  9. Guest

    Amending the Bylaws

    Very confusing, not even sure what is mend by " In the event of a conflict concerning the Bylaws as amended, modified, revised, or revoked by the Directors, the action of the Members shall prevail" how can such event even exist? The bylaws are changed the moment an amendment has passed. So what stops the board from changing them again at their next meeting? It is just not a good idea to have two assemblies that can unilaterally change the bylaws. It you quote or did you paraphrase your bylaws? (Please quote the bylaws verbatim) Also given that the organisation is incorporated I
  10. Guest

    voted in error

    Thanks, guys.
  11. Unfortunately, that seems to pretty much be the case. But, since the Board has the power to amend the bylaw, it should propose and adopt an amendment with a more realistic quorum requirement which can actually be met. Question: If you haven't had an annual meeting in over seven years, how are the members of the board and the other officers being elected? Aren't they elected by the membership?
  12. No. However, in order to go any further, we need more information. Can you elaborate? Provision for WHAT in the bylaws? Is there a vacancy in the office of president? Do you not have a vice president? Why would the bylaws committee play a role in the selection of president?
  13. Guest

    Officer vacancy

    If there is no provision in the bylaws, can the bylaws committee fill the office of president?
  14. Well, I did a little digging and this is what I found. We're referring to a Senior Community Corporation. At the Annual Membership Meetings, there needs to be a 10 day previous notice to amend the Bylaws and a 30 previous notice to amend the articles of incorporation. At the Meetings of the Board the only thing required is "a 7 day notice of the Agenda, subject to amendment", which I suppose means the Agenda could be amended at the current meeting to introduce an amendment to the Bylaws? No other mention of any sort of previous notice. Digging a little deeper into the Articles
  15. I think Mr. Brown is spot on. It is preferable to take some definite parliamentary action with a motion over merely making a statement.
  16. The committee would need to approach the body with the authority to amend the bylaws, yes. There is also the question of whether a motion of this nature would be within the scope of the committee's duties. If not, then an individual member of the committee (assuming that person is also a member of the body with the authority to amend the bylaws) could make the motion as an individual member, rather than on behalf of the committee. If the bylaws require previous notice for their amendment, then certainly such requirements must be met. Such notice is given before the motion is made.
  17. Presumably the report either would be considered a report from a special committee or it would be received as new business, so the question is then are there any reports from boards and other committees, and are there any special orders or unfinished business? If there is no business in those other categories, then the question would appear moot (unless there is objection to receiving the report at this meeting at all).
  18. Guest

    Amending the Bylaws

    The way to change your bylaws should be spelled out in your bylaws. The procedure in RONR (12) is only if there is nothing in your bylaws about changing them (very unlikely) RONR makes a difference between a (complete) revision of the bylaws and a (limited) change of one or a couple of bylaw articles. For revision RONR prescribes that it is first talked over in a committee, but that is not a committee with power, it can only produce a new draft of the bylaws, So first of all what is in your bylaws about changing them?
  19. Would I be correct assuming the following procedure must be taken to amend a Bylaw: 1. If a Standing Committee wishes to amend a Bylaw so that the Committee is redefined "with a certain power" it must first approach the Board at a Board meeting where it can make the motion to amend. 2. If the motion is approved, (and after debate to possibly change some wording), it must meet the requirements of Previous Notice. 3. Once the Previous Notice requirement has been achieved, it will be re-introduced at the next meeting where it can be actually be voted on (assuming nothing changes du
  20. Yesterday
  21. The entire issue, in my opinion, has nothing to do with variations in the order of business. The order of business has everything to do with how business is categorized and which categories are brought up in what sequence. What I think the OP is making reference to it is the question as to what category of business the subject she mentions should be assigned to. If the OP is doubtful or unhappy with the category of business this report has been assigned to she may at the beginning of the meeting, or at any time, pose a question to the presiding officer as to which category of business the
  22. I would note that if the board is using the small board rules, it may well be that what it wants to do is already permitted. Among other things, these rules provide that "Informal discussion of a subject is permitted while no motion is pending." These rules are discussed in RONR (12th ed.) 49:21 If the board does not use the small board rules, I personally concur with Mr. Elsman and others that a motion to Recess may be the best solution. Alternately, a motion to enter Committee of the Whole or Quasi-Committee of the Whole may suit the group's purposes. The "breakout groups" discussed in
  23. If there isn't pizza and beer, I'm not going. 😄😷
  24. I agree, and that is essentially what I was referring to in the first sentence of the second paragraph of my post immediately above: “Commish13, you can instead ask that the minutes reflect that you voted incorrectly at the earlier meeting, but I think the better course of action is to move to rescind the motion”
  25. I'd suggest informal discussion, especially if the board is smaller but it works for up to 20 people or so. Also RONR in section 52:28 includes breakout groups as well but does say that it's best done in committees. So for this group, I think informal discussion and maybe break out groups would be helpful.
  26. A recess works pretty well to accomplish this. There should not be a need to retreat to Joe’s bar to discuss something truly informally as in a brainstorming session.
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...