Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Yesterday
  2. Atul Kapur

    Petition

    "Except in matters placed by the bylaws exclusively under the control of the board, the society’s assembly can give the board instructions which it must carry out, and can rescind or amend any action of the board if it is not too late (see 35)." (RONR 11th ed., p. 483, lines 9-13. Emphasis added)
  3. Guest

    Petition

    The Board of Directors have approved a petition to a government entity. Can the membership at an Annual Meeting make a motion to not allow the petition to proceed?
  4. Last week
  5. Anything from frequently to never. It depends on the group.
  6. Yes, and that is the reason why that wording was revised in the 11th edition. It is too easy to misconstrue. 🙂
  7. RONR 10th edition p. 76:14-15. (Last bullet item of §6)
  8. I don't think that, based on what you told us originally, you need to Reconsider (or Rescind). You said that the motion was defeated by the Executive Committee. So - Any member of the Executive Committee can make that same motion at the next meeting of the Executive Committee. This is called Renewal of the motion. (RONR 11th ed., pages 336-342) and is allowed because the next meeting of the Executive Committee is a different session. OR - Any member of the organization can make that same motion at a membership meeting. At that membership meeting, it can be raised in debate that the Executive Committee considered and defeated this motion, and the reasons why, but the membership meeting does not need to rescind or reconsider anything done to this motion at Executive Committee. I make no statement on whether this motion is a good or bad idea, just on the process.
  9. No, Robert's Rules states that it would be "... more than half of the votes cast by persons entitled to vote, excluding blanks or abstentions ..." (RONR, 11th ed., p. 400, emphasis supplied).
  10. No, but abstentions also do not count when determining a majority.
  11. The right book, maybe? Nothing on page 76 of RONR, 11th ed., says anything of the sort. The closest thing I can find to what you have quoted is this sentence relating to the motion to Reconsider which is found on page 78, lines 30-33, but it is substantially different from the one that you quoted: "It is the only one of the four motions in this class that can be applied to a secondary motion alone—that is, without also being applied to a related main motion."
  12. Guest

    majority vote

    With regard to majority vote, the description in Robert's Rules states that it would be a majority of the votes cast, excluding blanks. Would abstentions be considered blanks?
  13. Point well taken on rescind. Reconsider seems to be the best approach but the I read in Robert's , page 76, line 14 " It is the only one of the four motions in this class that can be applied to anything except a main question." That seems to contradict the statement in lines 3 and 4 above that indicate it can apply to a vote that was either affirmative or negative.What am I missing?
  14. Hi, For those of you with extensive meeting experience, how common is it to take pictures during regular meetings? Thanks in advance!
  15. Well, if you wanted to ensure that everyone goes through the same process, your bylaws could eliminate floor nominations all together. I mention this to underscore the point that your bylaws can vary completely from RONR if the association wishes. Please note that the bylaws committee could not recommend that as an amendment to this proposed bylaws amendment. It would need to be a separate proposal.
  16. Well, yes, but they're talking about changing their rules. In the first place the Bylaws Committee should not have the power to kill the amendment. Committees return matters referred to them, in the original form, along with recommendations for approval, with or without additions, deletions, or other changes, or, in this case a recommendation that the amendment be rejected. They don't have the power to remove the membership's right to consider an amendment because they don't like it. They report to the membership, they don't rule the membership. RONR does indeed address the issue of floor nominations. If the rules in RONR apply, after the Nominating Committee presents its report to the membership, the chair must open nominations from the floor, for each office in the order that they are listed in the bylaws. The process for that is simple, The chair announces, "Nominations are open for the office of President" A member calls out, "I nominate Alan Smithee." The chair responds, "Alan Smithee is nominated. Are there further nominations for the office of President?" And so on.
  17. Your rules supersede those in RONR.
  18. Concur. A society may establish a rule that we find illogical.
  19. When candidates are running from the floor for an elected office or position, should requirements be the same as those candidates not running from the floor. This is a discussion our Bylaws committee is having . The organization’s bylaws now read that candidates running from the floor have to get 15 signatures from various other chapters Presidents within a 4 hour time frame, in addition to filling out a Nomination package that all candidates submit. There is a proposed amendment by the Nominating Committee that wants to amend that bylaw by striking out the signature requirement, rational being running for office should be a fair process whether you run from the floor or submit your nomination package in advance. The Bylaw Committee wants to reject that amendment from being presented for vote; their rationale being that it should be harder for those candidates running from the floor, and members wait to see who’s running then decide to run for an office/position. (penalize them for not committing sooner to run for an office sooner ) Does Roberts Rules address this in any way? Thank you!
  20. While I agree with the above responses, where do these procedures appear? If in the bylaws or special rules of order, it is immaterial that RONR says something different since those rules supersede those in RONR.
  21. There is no logic to it and it violates the rules in RONR. A fairly rare but remarkably persistent misconception exists in some organizations that since since abstentions are deemed to acquiesce in the outcome of the vote, that they are somehow an approval of the motion. They are not. They are merely an acceptance of the decision of those who vote, which may be approval or rejection. On the other hand a few organizations claim that since they are not Yes votes, they must be No votes. In fact, abstentions are not votes at all, and should never be called for, counted, or included in deciding the results of a vote. They are simply ignored.
  22. I think it is correct that these should be treated as identical positions and voted in in that manner, based on the facts provided, but I do not think this would cause a continuing breach. Just do it right next time.
  23. The chair simply declares that the meeting shall stand at ease, and the assembly then stands at ease until the chair instructs it to stop doing so or a member objects. Members cannot move for the assembly to stand at ease, but they may move for a recess. Assuming business is pending, a motion for a recess is not debatable, is amendable, and requires a majority vote for adoption.
  24. The employees can’t remove the board members. As to the membership removing them, see FAQ #20. You will have to check your bylaws to see whether (and how) a special meeting may be called. Alternately, action could be taken at a regular meeting. As for the process of removal, see FAQ #20.
  25. The chair could say, "The assembly will stand at ease." Or words to that effect.
  26. Your Department's right to interpret its own bylaws means that it's your department that determines whether there is a breach. So there is really no difference. To put it another way, in the hopes of being clear, if you think there's a breach but the department votes against your point of order, where would -- or even could -- you take your appeal?
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...