Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Father Cadan

Members
  • Content Count

    20
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I have faith, and a PRP credential and yes the president two years from now has agreed to look at all the bylaws and 'present' an entire revision. They already have a bylaw committee, though I have no idea what they've been doing the last twenty or so years. As a general principle I agree that notice of bylaw provisions are a good idea. I also think that motions should be submitted ahead of time at conventions so that administration can schedule things and 'present' a coherent program to the delegates. In this case the motion was passes unanimously and if in twenty years someone wishes to bring a point of order for a continuing breach then the bean counters can put the money back in the reserve fund and take it back out again as that is what they have been doing and why they see it as unnecessary. The membership is the delegates in this case. The 'notice' if that's what it is only goes to non delegates, unless by chance one is an officer and a delegate. So what does Robert have to say about protecting the rights to notice of non members.... This is no where near as bad as the caucuses of the last presidential elections, but not as good as it could be, and I was asked if tabling this motion was proper... *Shudder* when the member really meant to postpone until the next session. Thank you all for your comments. It is always comforting to know that you are all just as confused as I.
  2. What about incidental main motions... I.e. bylaw amendments? Is adopting recommendations from committees a main motion because the committees meet at convention. I really cannot figure out the intent of resolutions. RONR talks about previous notice for the "adoption of certain motions" pg 121 and then lists classes of motions as an example. If resolutions are all main motions do we not still have an impossible meeting?
  3. Or perhaps it means 'presented' to the relevant committee chair as it States in emergency resolution part.
  4. I'm thinking it may refer to reduced in writing in triplicate. Never is any of this notice to the delegates. It requires reeolutions to be submitted to different officers, not presented on the floor or mailed to the delegates. Is there any requirement of notice here at all? Making every motion require 45 days notice would make the meeting impossible. Unless you sent notice for recess, adjournment, reconsideration, amendment, etc 45 days in advance.
  5. You asked for it đŸ˜› (titles have been changed for clarification and to protect the not-so-innocent): Article X Miscellaneous Section 1. Resolutions: a. All resolutions to be presented at the Convention shall be in the hands of OFFICER at least 45 days prior to the convening Convention date. b. the OFFICER shall forward all copies of all resolutions thus received to all LOCAL ORGS and STATE OFFICERS at least 30 days prior to the convening Convention date. c. Emergency Resolutions, the subject matter of which shall have arisen at the Convention or less than 45 days prior thereto, such as resolutions of appreciation, sympathy and condolence, shall be accepted[sic] from this rule. d. All resolutions submitted to the STATE Headquarters for consideration by the STATE convention shall be submitted in triplicate. The OFFICER shall number the resolutions as received in their order of reception and shall make a permanent file to be kept at all times in their possession, of the original resolution. They shall deliver the duplicate and triplicate copies of each resolution the the Chairman of the Resolutions/ By Laws[sic] Committee at least 10 days before the Convention. The chairman of the Committee shall be charged with the responsibility of assigning the resolution to the appropriate Convention Committee, retaining for the Resolutions Committee the duplicate of said resolution, forwarding the triplicate to the special committee concerned. The triplicate copy of all emergency resolutions accepted for consideration by the State Convention shall be delivered by the OFFICER to the special committee concerned and the duplicate copy shall be delivered to the Chairman of the Committee, with an endorsement thereon showing the special committee to which the emergency resolution has been referred. e. No special committee shall report its findings or recommendations to the Convention floor. After X but not numbered or sectioned Amendments These By Laws of the STATE ORG, may be amended at the STATE Convention by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the Delegates present and voting, provided said amendment is reduced to writing and the provisions of presentment* have been complied with. No amendment shall be active until same has been received by the NATIONAL PRESIDENT or their designee for compliance with GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. *Nowhere in any governing document, procedure etc are povisions of presentment to be found
  6. There is nothing more in the bylaws to assist. This is the annual convention and there is a section requiring notice for resolutions, separately there is a section on amending the bylaws. No notice whatsoever: The National organization used to require the reserve account but has since removed the requirement. The state now wishes to remove the requirement as well. The proponents (which I would guess is all or nearly all of the delegates) say that the account creates unnecessary work for the treasurer and they have 1+ million in the bank anyway. The motion is worded "I move to amend the bylaws by striking Section 7 subsection H." I do not believe there are any absentees to protect as all registered delegates are present. I am thinking that a bylaw requirement to have all main motions given 45 days notice would create an impossible meeting. Is this why the notice is only for resolutions? I am still confused, but think they are OK to amend, but perhaps should ratify next time with notice. The ratification might confuse the new set of delegates. Thank you again
  7. An organization requires all "resolutions" to be given 45 days advanced notice. Amending the bylaws requires 2/3 vote of all present and voting. They want to amend the bylaws striking the requirement for a reserve fund but have not given any notice. Is the amendment a resolution? Can notice be suspended? Is amending the bylaws a more specific form of 'resolution' and as such the requirement for 2/3 vote supersedes the more general notice required for 'resolutions'? TIA
  8. In my email today I found a link to a really good article by Ann Macfarlane: https://jurassicparliament.com/consensus/ which lead me to a 'book' on the matter On Conflict and Consensus: a handbook on Formal Consensus decisionmaking by C.T. Butler and Amy Rothstein. I have attached it for your entertainment. c-t-butler-and-amy-rothstein-on-conflict-and-consensus-a-handbook-on-formal-consensus-decisionm.pdf
  9. How do you word a motion to 'support' an event? Not really a motion to do anything. Just saying this is a good event that another organization is putting on and we support it.
  10. I think I need to have 2/3 for amendments to it the majority could amend something the super majority won't pass.
  11. I think I'm going to recommend the standard verbage be placed in Parliamentary Authority and a special rule requiring 2/3 vote for all main motions be adopted.
  12. There are so many undefined terms. Right now there are less than ten members, on both council and board, but imagine if they got big. Thank you for your input. You have found more problems, with specific examples, than I. I just ran away screaming.
  13. The council has a voting member on the board. This is an association of independent groups which means they will have different values etc...
  14. This would apply to board meetings as well. The membership (council) and the board never meet together.
×
×
  • Create New...