Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Deb Parm

Members
  • Content Count

    20
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The President of a very small board of directors (5 members) is the subject of an upcoming vote. She wants to appoint herself as the co-director of a chorus. The anticipated result is probably going to be a tie. I know that a tie fails and that the President can vote if she wants the motion adopted. However as this is about her, I am not sure she should vote. What should be done?
  2. The new president of a board made one motion and seconded two other motions. All three were voted on and carried. Do they stand as carried or are they invalid?
  3. What should we have used instead of lay on the table? And, what is the proper way to make the motion now?
  4. Our membership can submit agenda items to our board, a board member will then make a motion on their behalf to consider their suggestions. One motion needed further information from the member, so it was laid on the table in order to contact her. We were not able to get clarification from her during that meeting. At the annual meeting, this was totally forgotten. We are now getting ready for our mid-year meeting and need to resolve this old agenda item. Is it proper to take from the table or is it too late for that? How do we deal with this?
  5. I have had someone question whether a chair is required for all committees. I would say yes, but I can't find anything that backs that up. Thoughts?
  6. Our Board of Directors has approved the creation of a Recording Secretary position. The position will be appointed by the President, and ratified by the Board of Directors. Our bylaws state the the Board of Directors can create any position deemed necessary. In our policy manual, vacancies in the Executive Secretary and Treasure positions must be 'advertised', appointed by the President and ratified by the board. The question is whether the new position must be 'advertised' to the membership or if the president can pick someone. Is a newly created position 'vacant'?
  7. The board of directors recently voted to change the title of the Executive Secretary to Administrative Assistant. According to our bylaws, the board can make changes to our corporate manual. The corporate manual has been updated. However, the title of Executive Secretary still appears in our Bylaws. Does this title change require a membership vote to amend the bylaws?
  8. A lawyer on the board wanted to research a document pertaining to a motion made. We moved to Postpone until after lunch when she had time to review the document. After lunch, what is the correct way to bring the original motion back to the table? We moved to consider the previous question. Is that correct?
  9. Our bylaws state the election of new board officers takes place at the conclusion of the annual meeting. This means the board members elect don't know what their position will be until after the board meeting is over. A better way would be to have the election during the meeting so they can sit with the current position to learn it. Is there anyway to suspend that portion of the bylaw for this year?
  10. We allow voting by email. An email was sent with a motion to change the wording of in one small section of our Corporate Manual. Discussions were held and voting has started. The problem is the motion references the wrong section and page number we are trying to change. The wording is correct otherwise. The motion says Section 4, page 4.9 which was fine when the discussion started. Unknown to us, the manual was updated in between and the change we need is now in Section 5, page 5.9. Does this nullify the vote and we have to start over? Can I just inform the members of the correct section/page?
  11. Our bylaws state "the International President shall automatically become an Ex-Officio to the International Board of Directors for not ore than two years immediately following the expiration of her term as International President". The bylaws do not state whether or not she has a vote on the Board of Directors. Our Corporate Manual states "The Immediate Past President acts as an Ex-Officio member to the International Board of Directors during the term of the International President who follows immediately after her term as International President." It also states "She is a non-voting member of the Executive Committee and the Finance Committee." The Corporate Manual classifies the Immediate Past President as an Advisor to the Board. I have two questions on this subject: 1) Can the Immediate Past President vote on issues to come before the board. I understand she has no vote on the Executive or Finance Committees. 2) Can she also be elected to an open position on the board? She would be a regular Board Member and the Immediate Past President.
  12. Our Board of Directors have voted to change the bylaws as follows: The International President shall automatically become transitions to the role of Immediate Past President, an Ex-Officio to the International Board of Directors, for not more than two (2) years immediately following the expiration of her term her role as International President. (Mid-Year 2016).(DATE). Does a wording clean-up need to go to the membership for a vote?
  13. The bylaws state: Vacancies on the executive committee shall be filled by election by the Board from the remaining board members. All other vacancies shall be filled by appointment made by the president, and ratified by the Board of Directors. To me, that means the vacancy must be filled to bring the total to 8 board members. We have a person on the board that doesn't see it that way and insists the position can remain open until elections.
  14. Our bylaws call for 8 board members. The President is resigning and that position will be filled by the Vice President. A current member of the board will be elected by the board to fill the VP position. Must the open position (member at large) be filled? Or can it remain open until the next election?
  15. Can a Friendly Amendment be considered after voting has been started on the original motion?
×
×
  • Create New...