Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Scott Fischer

Members
  • Content Count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Bylaws read as follows, "The Director selected shall hold office for a term of three years and/or until a successor have been chosen. No director shall serve for more than two consecutive terms." If a director has served two consecutive terms but the body which appoints their replacement has been unable to fill the spot can the term limited Director continue to serve? My initial thought is "yes" since it says "and/or". Does the fact that if one serves less than half a term it does not count as a term be applicable? I should note this Board does not have a parliamentary authority currently so RONR may be persuasive but not binding.
  2. Alex, you mad my night. Thank you, sir. I take back some of the bad things I have said about millennials.😁 Sincerely, Gen X-er 78'
  3. I'm with Mr. Mervosh on this. How is the original not fully executed? I think ratification is the way to go. We need that meme of the guy sitting at the folding table with a big sign saying, "convince me I'm wrong." 😜
  4. Did the assembly adopt a proposed agenda or were you following a standard order of business? At the very least it would appear the chair improperly adjourned the meeting but the moment to object to that has passed.
  5. Thank you, Mr. Kapur. Some clarifications please, Regarding this: And there is also an argument for amending the bylaws to add the words "[and/or] until their successors are elected." From the OP our bylaws read: Officers shall be elected for the term specified in the Bylaws and shall hold office until their successor shall have been elected and installed." Does this language not accomplish the same thing and even more? They serve their term and stay in office until their successor is elected and installed. On topic: I like your second, and preferred option, as it looks cleaner to me. Would the assembly need to adopt a motion laying out your proposed election procedure? Could I trouble you to help me with the citation in RONR justifying the proposed action? I am not finding it in chapter 13 or 14.
  6. You are correct that no elections for this Board were held in 17, 18, or 19.
  7. In April, 2017 my congregation created a new Board. Our Bylaws were amended to state, "The Endowment Board shall consist of five members, four of whom shall be elected from the congregation for two-year terms on a staggered basis, so that two members are elected each year. The Treasurer shall be an ex-officio member. The Board shall appoint its own chairman and meet at least two times per year. The term of an appointment shall be until the next officer election meeting of the Voters' assembly." Regarding the election of officers the Bylaws state, "The officers-elect shall assume their duties immediately upon their installation into office. In the event of a vacancy in any office, the Council shall appoint a successor to serve the remainder of the term. Officers elected by the congregation shall be permitted to hold office for six consecutive years only, Cemetery Board and Endowment Board members are excepted. Furthermore, a period of one year shall have elapsed before anyone who has completed six years in office shall be eligible for any office. Officers shall be elected for the term specified in the Bylaws and shall hold office until their successor shall have been elected and installed." I have gone back through the minutes and there are no provisos related to how to achieve the staggering of the elections of the initially appointed members or which of them would be up for election first. All four initial appointees have served from inception until now. How should this be remedied? The annual meeting at which elections are held is in November. My initial thought is that we have three incomplete elections, Nov 2017, Nov 2018, Nov 2019. We don't have to worry about term limits for this board but there should be two members up for election in Nov 2020. Can the congregation adopt a resolution at the August meeting stating which two board members are going to be up for election this year with the other two up for election next year? I am a relatively new Registered Parliamentarian and I'm not sure how to fix this. I am also currently the President of the congregation and am trying to slowly bring this assembly back into a more proper observation of RONR. Thanks in advance for any guidance.
×
×
  • Create New...