Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

MadamMember

Members
  • Content Count

    20
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I'm looking for the citation of when an election is final. Who can help me? I'm also hoping to get direction of when it is discovered AFTER an election that one of those who voted may not have been eligible to vote, yet was credentialed to vote by the body..
  2. Thank you, Josh. I don't understand Quasi Committee of the whole. Is it just the size as you detailed?
  3. What is the purpose of going into a Committee of a Whole?
  4. If a committee tasked with an investigation finds cause for discipline, would a trial be required to recommend a private or public censure?
  5. Thank you. It seems clear that the organization itself should interpret the meaning.
  6. Section 7. State Organizing Convention E. In the event that three or more candidates are nominated for the same single seat office, the convention may use multiple ballots or preference voting to choose officers. The State Party Central Committee shall certify the method of election. at least 6 months prior to the convention. 1. Would this "Method of Election" refer to the type of ballot meaning electronic or paper ballots? 2. If the method of election was not presented for a vote prior to the six-month deadline, would it be required to use a method used for a previous convention?
  7. Thank you. It appears to me that a summation (speaking first and last) goes against the For/Against evenly split for debate.
  8. Sometimes people are allowed in our meetings to give summations of a motion and sometimes they are not. I have not found the word summation in RONR. It seems that that is allowed in Mason's Rules, but not Roberts. It appears to me that the right to summate violates that a person can only speak once to a motion unless no one else wants to speak to it. It seems odd to me that someone may think that if they make a motion, they are entitled to the floor to have the last say on their motion. Would this be correct? My instincts are that this is not permitted. Can someone point me to the place where I could find the answer? Thank you in advance!
  9. Would this include if we want to add something to the agenda after its adoption? I look at it like it says those in "attendance" may add to the agenda, but it doesn't specify when in the agenda. The item that was wanted to be added to the agenda was a resolution about censuring the chair. The chair advised by the parliamentarian did not want this added and used Robert's Rules to not allow it on the agenda.
  10. Yes, that is a definite possibility. Good point. A motion to amend the bylaws, for example, is probably something that requires previous notice per their bylaws. It was a motion that does not apply to the governing documents.
  11. An organization I belong to has a rule in its constitution that allows for members of a committee to add to the agenda by a simple majority. " We've had members want to add a resolution to the agenda, but the Chair said it couldn't be because of a notice requirement. However, the Constitution quote above specifies an exception of "if a majority of the members in attendance vote to add to the agenda. We have a parliamentarian who says that the rights of those absent are being violated if we add something to the agenda (requiring notice). Should we be able to add something to the agenda? If so, does it require the motion to add to the agenda be prior to the adoption of the agenda? The Constitution does not limit the majority to only add to the agenda by a majority at any time in the meeting. Please advise.
  12. Chris Harrison, it appears that our bylaws do specify the minority that can adopt the motion to use a roll call vote. THANK YOU for the RONO citation.
  13. Guest Zev, and by doing so, it is meaningless, right? Is that what you mean?
×
×
  • Create New...