The Official RONR Q & A Forums
[…] One of my colleagues (a real voting member of the board) then quoted our bylaws and said they're not clear so asked university's general counsel (who works for the president) to chime in and he quoted the exoffico stuff from page 483 and they proceeded with raising tuition and other substantive votes.
  3. In Michigan, three of the 15 public university's are created as "body corporates", with their own statewide elected (and partisan) governing boards (UofM Regents, MSU Trustees & WSU Governors). We serve without pay, as we control the University's purse strings. Article VIII Section 5 of the michigan constitution reads in full: Sec. 5. The regents of the University of Michigan and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan; the trustees of Michigan State University and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate knowns as the Board of Trustees of Michigan State University; the governors of Wayne State University and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board of Governors of Wayne State University. Each board shall have general corporate supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds. Each board shall, as often as necessary, elect a president of the institution under its supervision. He shall be the principal executive officer of the institution, be ex-officio a member of the board without the right to vote and preside at meetings of the board. The board of each institution shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for terms of eight years and who shall be elected as provided by law. The governor shall fill board vacancies by appointment. Each appointee shall hold office until a successor has been nominated and elected as provided by law. I've been on this board for 7 years and at no time has the president's name every been call during roll call to establish a quorum.