Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Bylaw'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. Greetings! This sounds like a bylaw question, but please bear with me! Our organization’s bylaws state that, in order to be eligible for nomination, a person “must have attended 12 meetings in the previous 12 months.” We also have a provision against “write in” candidates. We also have a provision which states RRONR is the authority for anything not specifically addressed in the bylaws. Due to state restrictions on gatherings due to COVID, our April, May and June meetings were cancelled (because we were not permitted to meet). The issue: How can a nominee attend 12 meet
  2. Our legal counsel determined and told us that a certain bylaw item is now illegal according to Federal law. (It prohibits members from soliciting clients of other members). How do we expunge it? Do we need to pass a bylaw amendment to remove the offending item, or may we remove it by relying on legal counsel, and on the prohibition on having any bylaw that is not allowed by higher laws, or contradicts higher laws? Thank you. yoram
  3. Currently the club I belong a few of the board members are proposing amendments to the bylaws that take away all membership voting rights contained in our bylaws, leaving all decisions in the boards hands alone. Also proposed are extending unlimited board (officers/directors) terms at their discretion and taking out the provisions of informing the membership of meetings/agenda. Currently, even though our bylaws state they must provide time/date, agenda and post minutes of meetings, they provide us none of these items. It is my understanding, that this goes against parliamentary rules in gener
  4. Guest

    Bylaw Amendments

    Someone has proposed to ammend section in our bylaws by changing several lines in that section. Do we vote on the section as a whole or do we do it by line? The reason is I agree with some of the changes of the section, but not all. Thanks
  5. Guest

    Bylaws

    Our bylaws state in Article 3 Section 3 that all active member present at the meeting are eligible to nominate and vote for officers and directors. But in article 6 section 2 Associate member do not have voting rights. Which section should we go by? Our organization has two different classification of members. Please Help me with this.
×
×
  • Create New...