Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Secretary'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. Our office secretary was nominated to serve on the board as the board secretary. She works directly for the chairman. The board sets the chairmans salary. Is there any conflict of interest for her to serve?
  2. Guest

    minutes correction

    Quick question....Is there anywhere in RONR that stipulates the secretary to ask for corrections from the chair before submission of the minutes? I questions those actions due to the secretary supposedly submits the minutes and then they are brought to the full board for any corrections and to be approved......I'm not sure that they work together with the minutes....clarification please and also what page may I find this information. thanks
  3. Based on a recent topic discussed on this forum, I thought that I would ask a specific question about pro tem positions: If there is a vacancy in a position (for example, the Secretary), could the Board not 'appoint' a Secretary pro tem until such time as the position is filled? As the election of a position would require notice, it could be two or three months before the vacancy is filled and if someone is willing to hold office for those meetings why not simply pass a motion such as "Until the position of ____ is filled, John Doe will act as _____ pro tem."
  4. Our newly elected (July 1st, 2012) Treasure stepped down from being on the board. Our previous treasure wants to be treasure again but she just finished a 3 consecutive term that ended in July 1st, 2012. Is it against the robert rules for her to carry on for another term? I disagree with her doing it again because of the by laws. There is nothing in the by laws that state she is allowed to be put back on but it says that she can only serve 3 consecutive terms at which she just finished. It says in our by laws that we have to follow the "Any vacancies filled shall follow Robert’s Rules of Order in calculating time served as a Director" Please any help would be much appreciated. ARTICLE III DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS SECTION 1. Board of Directors. General management of the club’s affairs shall be entrusted to the Board of Directors. (a) Number and Term of Office. The Board shall be comprised of 9 persons, all of whom shall be members in good standing, who are residents of the United States. They shall be elected for a two-year term as provided in Article IV, and shall serve until their successors are elected. No person may serve as a Director for more than three consecutive terms. The terms of the Directors shall be staggered, with 5 Directors elected in one year and 4 Directors elected in the next succeeding year. The most recent past President shall be permitted to attend and participate in board meetings, for one year, provided that such past President shall not be entitled to vote thereat. The terms of newly elected directors shall commence on July 1 and expire on June 30 of the following year. SECTION 7. Vacancies. Any vacancies occurring on the Board or among the Officers during the year shall be filled until the next annual election by a majority vote of the members of the board; except that a vacancy in the office of President shall be filled automatically by the Vice President and the resulting vacancy in the office of the Vice President shall be filled by the Board. Any vacancies filled shall follow Robert’s Rules of Order in calculating time served as a Director
  5. Guest

    Board Meeting Minutes

    As Secretary of a Club, I take the Minutes on mylaptop computer, at each Board Meeting. These Minutes are finalized within 5 days and sent to Board Members. The are then approved at the next Board Meeting. Our President has asked me to change the Minutes to record something that did not happen. My notes completely disagree with her suggestion of what was said and done. Can I be forced to chnge the Minutes as she has told me to do?
×
×
  • Create New...