Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'board of directors'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 8 results

  1. Can the BoD modify then, approve a policy change sent to them by a committee or must it be sent back down to the committee for modification? Thanks in advance, Patrick
  2. Two of the members of the local Chamber of Commerce are husband and wife holding the positions of the President and Secretary. There have been conflicts because of this. Is there a common rule about who can be on a board involving relatives? Thank you.
  3. We have an extremely poor constitution and by-laws, but it is what we have to work under for right now. The officers of the organization include "board of directors" but nothing is ever said about them again (not what they do, how they are elected, how they are removed, nothing). I know from the state's perspective, we have to have a board of directors that are part of our corporate paperwork. But other than being names on a state paper, are there anything implicit about the board of directors, or is that role totally defined by explicit statements from the constitution and by-laws?
  4. Guest

    Election/Ballot issue

    After a second election ballot was issued (the first was deemed invalid since it did not follow our constitutional rules for ballots) the recording secretary resigned. The board voted to replace the RS with a person who was a candidate for a board position on the ballot. Is the second ballot still valid or should it be replaced? If the ballot is not reissued how should any votes for that candidate be handled? Thank you
  5. I have a question with regards to a difference between the 10th and 11th Edtions of RONR. Pages 92-93 of the 10th Edtion, with regards to Executive Session, state: "In most organizations, except those operating under the lodge system, by practicse or sometimes, by rule, membership meetings are open to the public, but board or committee meetings are customarily held in executive session." The emphasis is mine, and my question is this: Does anyone know the rationale why the part about Boards customarily holding meetings in Executive Session was removed in the 11th Edition? Of course if the custom to do so was started unther the 10th Edition, Board meetings would still normally be held in Executve Session by custom as the 11th Edition allows for this (page 95 ll 26-27.)
  6. Greetings, Does a president have the authority to remove a person as the chair of a committee on the grounds of acting in the best interests of the organization, even if the regulatory authority over committees is granted to the Board of Directors in the organization bylaws? The body recognizes Robert's as the parliamentary guide (which is being used to substantiate the argument of the president having this authority), and has the following section on committees in it's bylaws: SECTION 1. The Board of Directors shall determine the committees deemed necessary and define the purposes of said committees. SECTION 2. All Committee Chairpersons shall appoint a Co-Chairperson and Committee members as required to complete the projects. These appointments may be subject to the approval of the Board of Directors. SECTION 3. The President and appropriate Vice President and Director shall be ex-officio members of all committees. The President and his/her guest will also be guests at all organization functions. SECTION 4. A Committee Chairperson may take such reasonable and proper action as is deemed necessary to accomplish his/her purpose, but shall not exceed authority duly granted to him/her. He/She shall present to the Board of Directors, then to the membership, his/her plan of action and budget for approval prior to taking any irrevocable action. The authority of the president is defined in the bylaws as thus: The President, as chief executive of the organization, shall supervise the organization's affairs and activities. He/She shall prepare a Plan of Action for approval by the Board of Directors and membership to be presented no later than the first regular meeting in March. He/She shall prepare a budget for approval by the Board of Directors and membership to be presented no later than the first regular meeting in March. A Parliamentarian and a Chaplain shall be appointed by the President, subject to the approval of the Board of Directors. The questions: 1. Can the president remove a committee chair unilaterally? 2. In the case of #1 being true, must they show cause? 3. The organization has a policy governing how to address unbecoming conduct. If #1 is true, can the president use this authority to bypass that procedure if he/she believes wrongdoing has occurred? Thank you.
  7. What do Roberts Rules say about the Executive staff director attending and participation in the volunteer board of Directors?
×
×
  • Create New...