Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'boards'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 7 results

  1. How far can a board go with it's own special rules of order? By 49:15 boards may adopt its own special rules of order, but they are also bound by the society's parliamentary authority. (RONR) How much room does this leaves for boards to adopt their own special rules of order? For example: RONR forbids straw polls - can a board allow them? RONR forbids cumulative voting - can a board allow them? RONR fixes the 0rder of business - may the board adopt an other one? (Give another example here yourself) I am not saying these are good ideas, but how far can
  2. In our organization, the bylaws don't mention committees at all. We simply meet yearly to elect the Executive Board. Can the Executive Board establish standing committees and boards—with standing authority to act on certain matters without specific instructions—that report to it? It is my understanding that such standing committees and boards would need to be in the Executive Board's special rules of order, per page 578.
  3. In my review of RONR, it is my understanding that it is never in order to suspend the rules in bylaws unless provisions for suspension are included for a particular rule or are clearly in the nature of a rule of order. I take this to mean that even a Board who has the authority for governing the maintenance and operations of the club in regard to functions and activities, cannot suspend the rules and make changes to our bylaws without due process of membership ratification. During a bylaws committee meeting, one of the members made a statement to an officer of the club that the Board had a
  4. Our club is nationwide and meets twice a year, one of which meetings often lacks a quorum. As such, our Board is empowered to act for the society (there is some debate as to whether they're accountable to the membership, but that's a different matter!). The Bylaws allow the President to appoint committee chairs and the Board to dissolve committees. While the Bylaws mention standing committees, they do not actually list any. We don't have our Standing Rules collected in any one place, but we've had the same committees for at least the past 15 years so I'm going to assume that at some point they
  5. I am part of a Student Government Organization that frames what is termed a "Federation Council" comprised solely of the President and Vice-President from each of the 4 equal-ranked Campus Student Governments. I have included a screen shot of the section that authorizes and assigns powers and duties to the "council". Recently, the council chair appointed another member to act as a representative for the student body as a whole without any consultation or approval of the members of the Federation nor the 4 campus Senates. I am of the position that this act was a violation of Section 4 as wel
  6. A follow-on question, picking up on one of the points raised in the reply to http://robertsrules....-be-called-for/ I gather that when a society adopts RONR as its parliamentary authority, within bylaws that contain no other language to govern any deviations therefrom, the RONR provision which allows the adoption of special rules of order extends only to the society, but that this privilege does not extend to the society's Board – despite that meetings of the Board are themselves deliberative assemblies, albeit smaller ones. Is this limitation, in which a Board cannot deviate even from the par
  7. If an assembly adopts RONR as its parliamentary authority (in the bylaws), are the boards and standing committees that are listed in the bylaws also compelled to use RONR as their parliamentary authority, or are they free to conduct business in the manner they choose?
×
×
  • Create New...