Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'bylaws amendment'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Do extensive revisions to an entire set of existing Bylaws (originally adopted by majority vote) constitute an "amendment" (requiring 2/3 vote)? The current provisions on (original) adoption & amendment are: "SECTION 1. Adoption. An affirmative vote of the majority attending the meeting of the corporation at which these By-Laws are considered shall be required for their adoption, and they shall become effective immediately upon adoption. SECTION 2. Amendments. Amendments may be proposed either by a majority of the Board or by a petition of 20 members of the Corporation. Proposed amendments must be submitted to the membership at least 45 days in advance of a called meeting or at least 30 days before the annual meeting. Amendments shall be adopted upon a two-thirds majority vote of the membership at that meeting, which shall become effective at the close of the meeting at which it is adopted. SECTION 3: A simple majority of those voting shall be competent to decide all matters except amendments to this document. "
×
×
  • Create New...