Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'convention'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 10 results

  1. I was at a convention this month, the organization follows Robert's rules of order. The organization meets once a year and goes over resolutions and elects new grand officers. This year a number of resolutions never got heard on the floor. Instead they were referred to executive committee, which normally handles business in between conventions. I was told any business, including resolutions, not handled during convention dies at the end of convention. So when does a resolution die?
  2. At our annual Convention we have thirty resolutions. Must I read everyone or could I give each voting delegate a copy of the resolutions and say Resolution #3 and take a vote or do IO have to read everyone,
  3. I'm back. I am chairing a platform committee for a convention. The committee is mandated by the Bylaws and its role is to propose amendments to a platform but that is inferred by the instructions in the Bylaws for what is required to pass proposals. So a member asked if the committee could pass a resolution asking one of its members to do resign one of two seats held. My initial thought was no - that internal committee resolutions wasn't part of its scope and requesting a resignation bordered on a form of discipline... And after going through the appropriate RONR sections, I a
  4. RONR 11 ed pp 97-99: "Except as authorized in the bylaws, the business of an organization or board can be validly transacted only at a regular or properly called meeting—that is, as defined on pages 81–82, a single official gathering in one room or area—of the assembly of its members at which a quorum is present." Could anyone help me determine: 1) Whether this ("organization or board") applies to a convention of delegates as defined later in the text 2) Whether a convention's Committee on Standing Rules could permit electronic meeting if it is not provided (or disallowed) by
  5. How much notice is required for making an amendment during a convention that takes place one a year? How about for significant changes? Is notice to the Executive Board / Constitution Committee sufficient? What about notice to chief delegates? When would it be reasonable / latest time to have the organization distribute the amendment to members?
  6. There is a 3 day long convention. If a reconsiderable motion is disposed of on day 1, on what days can a motion to reconsider be made?
  7. I would greatly appreciate your assistance. A challenge has been made as follows (I've tried to remove identifying information): On [DATE], {A} got 97 Delegates, {B} got 219, there was 1 uncommitted delegate. At the county convention, they seated 97 {B} delegates, 222 {B} delegates. We won 5 of 18 delegates to the {current/about to happen meeting}, but if you take away the 2 extra delegates seated (assuming the 1 uncommitted went for {B} ... not sure that this is the case, but it doesn't matter) we would have won 6 of 18 delegates. Math as it was done: 97 of 31
  8. I am the chair of the credentials committee at an upcoming state convention. Some local units are holding special meetings to fill vacancies in their delegation (we don't have alternates). Special meetings are authorized. I am receiving information that some local units are not giving proper notice of these meetings. One unit gave notice less than the five days required by the bylaws and another published the notice in the local paper instead of mailing it out. The bylaws require that the local unit certify the results of the election to the state organization, which is then used to issue
  9. At our recent convention, delegates approved changes to the constitution, elected officers and then adjourned. Later, someone suggested that because the changes were not presented as a committee report and the report not adopted, the changes are invalid. Thoughts anyone?
  10. The Association of Constituent Units has 293 member units. Some believe that 147 constituent units represented in person or by proxy constitute a quorum for any annual or special meeting. Is this correct? Quotes from the Bylaws follow: "The membership of the Association shall consist of the individual Constituent Units that have been accepted into membership . . ." "A majority of the Constituent Units entitled to vote at any annual or special meeting, and who are present in person or by proxy, shall constitute a quorum for such meeting." "At any annual meeting of the Association, each Con
×
×
  • Create New...