Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'dues'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board

Categories

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 8 results

  1. Can you expel/kick out a dues paying member of a nonprofit organization? If so, how? Our bylaws and standing rules do not say anything in that regard. Our parent organization's bylaws only mention how to impeach an officer, which this person is not. Thanks in advance!
  2. Question: Is it appropriate for a Board of Trustees to waive the membership dues for a specific member? Background: For at least 20 years, the member holding the committee position of "rental manager" has had their dues waived during their tenure as rental manager. The historical rationale for the dues being waived is due to the nature of this position being "on call" to show the building to prospective renters, meet with renters on the day of rental and inspect the facility following the rental. The rental manager position is unlike any other position in the organization (all volunteer) in that work performed by all other members (committees, officers etc.) can be performed at times of their calling and are not under an “on call” description. Our organization's bylaws state: (1) The government of the organization is vested in the Board of Trustees. (2) The Board of Trustees shall be responsible for the maintenance and operation of all facilities and conduct of all activities. (3) Dues shall be in an amount to be set from time to time by the Board of Trustees, however no increase in dues shall be effective until action by the Board of Trustees has been ratified by an affirmative vote of 2/3 of the members present at the next general meeting of the membership after 10 day notification of such action has been sent. (4) Member’s dues cover the organization's fiscal year (1 July to 30 June) and members of record will be billed full annual dues on 1 June each fiscal year. Again, my question: Would it be in line with the bylaw duties and responsibilities (noted in #1 and #2 above) for our organizations Board of Trustees to waive the membership dues for our “rental manager” given the outlined duties and responsibilities and the “historical background” noted above?
  3. Never seen this situation before: Board sends members notice of dues increase, along with invoice and late payment fines. Increase (of about 10%) needed for reserves. Membership vote on said increase to be held 60 days later at Annual Meeting, but that's not stated anywhere in the increase notice or bylaws. When questioned about timing, board said they could issue refunds if vote doesn't pass. This seems backward, inefficient and less than transparent. Are there any RR that address this?
  4. If the bylaws state as below, can an informal (not voted on) or formal (voted on) decision be made by the board to make exceptions for one or more individuals? If it was informally decided to extend an offer, made by phone, mail or email, to a list of people who failed to pay dues by the deadlines specified in the bylaws, are those people who paid after the deadline members or not? Section 2. Dues Membership dues shall be set by a 2/3 majority vote of the Board of Directors. The dues shall not exceed thirty-five ($35.00) per year, to remain in effect until such time as an increase is deemed necessary by the Board of Directors. Dues are payable in U.S. funds and are due and payable on or before the first (1) day of July each year. Upon renewing the dues each year the member is agreeing to abide by the current Constitution, By-Laws and Code of Ethics that are in force as of the year in renewal. Past due indebtedness to the Club and any bank charges for returned checks will be paid by the applicant/member before membership is valid or is renewed. No member may vote whose dues are not paid for the current year. During the month of May, the Treasurer shall send to each member a statement of his dues for the ensuring year. Family dues will be available for those individual members living in the same household (ie. Husband and wife and/or husband wife and junior member). The cost of the family dues will be the price of each individual membership with a 15% discount. Section 4. Termination of Membership Membership may be terminated: (a) by resignation. Any member in good standing may resign from the Club upon written notice to the Corresponding Secretary. No member may resign when in debt to the Club or when facing charges pursuant to Article VI, Section 2 of the Bylaws. Dues obligations and advertising obligations are considered a debt to the Club. Dues are incurred on the first day of each fiscal year; ( by lapsing. A membership will be considered as lapsed and automatically terminated if such member's dues remain unpaid thirty (30) days after the first day of the fiscal year. After this time the member has an additional 30 days to pay their dues in full, plus a $25.00 late fee. In no case may a member be entitled to vote whose dues are delinquent. A member whose dues have lapsed after this time must reapply for membership as outlined in Article I. Section 3. Election to Membership. © by expulsion. A Membership may be terminated by expulsion as provided in Bylaws Article VI. If it has been determined that exceptions were made, how far back can/must we go to resolve this?
  5. Guest

    Adjusting Dues

    Our Bylaws state that dues should be $50 a year for membership. Last year the Executive Board approved "special" of $35 midyear as a means to increase membership. Is this permissable or should decision been voted on by the body as a bylaw change?
  6. Recently the Executive/Directors voted in favour of a dues increase for our Non Profit Sportsmen's Association. At a monthly Executive Meeting the Board passes a Membership Dues increase. Our Constitution and Bylaws and Standing Orders are very explicit on the procedure. 1- A Vote must be held at an Executive meeting to determine if an increase is warranted. 2- If the Vote is in favour for an increase, then a Minimum of 30 days notice shall be given to the membership. This notice is Published in the paper, various other medias, as much mail notification that is possible is done, beleive me all stops are pulled out. The Procedure has been followed in the past - properly and successfully. 3- After the appropriate notice - a special meeting is held and a vote and tally is conducted. This current executive decided that a dues increase was warranted, voted on it and passed it all at same meeting. Not following Constitution/Bylaws at all. What can be done?
  7. Folks, Our Bylaws require dues to be paid annually starting from a period three months prior from the annual meeting up until the annual meeting. The Bylaws further state that failure to pay will result in loss of membership and members may apply for membership once again after one year. Further, the Bylaws require "notification of nonpayment of dues will be made 1 month prior to the annual meeting". At the annual meeting, I opened the meeting and under the regular business announced the members who had lost their membership right for failure to pay dues. I was then questioned how and when we notified these members of nonpayment as prescribed by the Bylaws. As I did not have the answer immediately (the membership committee does this activity and the chair was absent) I deferred the question to the following business meeting. During subsequent investigation, the membership committee emailed the nonpaying members 1.5 months prior to the annual meeting notifying them of nonpayment of dues. Certain of these members stated they did not receive the email. My members are urging the Board to not terminate the members. As President, I find my Bylaws not specific enough when requiring "notification". To me, e-mail does not suffice, but rather a certified letter would be more appropriate, however, the Bylaws are silent to this. Further, the members stated they did not receive the e-mail and my membership does not want to terminate these members. Can my Board, as a governing body, or the membership, determine that proper procedure per the Bylaws were not followed and then "right" the situation by providing immediate notification as of this determination to the non-paying members and provide an additional one month to pay from that proper notification? Further, our Bylaws state that "members currently serving in the military....are exempt from the requirement to pay dues". The Bylaws are silent to whether this means active or reserves. Two members who are new reserve members did not pay based on their reading of the Bylaws. Based on my reading, I find it difficult to argue the case, while other members of my governing body believe the intent of the Bylaws was to mean active duty. Other than knowing I need to make some revisions, can you please provide some assistance in both of these situations. Thanks, Chris
  8. I have a friend who's not all that interested in continuing his membership but I would like to keep his membership alive in case we need his vote. Can I just write a cheque for his membership on his behalf? Some members are complaining that this is illegal.
×
×
  • Create New...