Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'meeting notice'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. Assume that a society's parliamentary authority is RONR, that the constitution requires a notice for meeting 14 to 60 days beforehand, and that the bylaws requires a notice for meetings 10 to 50 days beforehand. 1. Is a notice valid if sent 55 days beforehand? 2. Is a notice valid if sent 12 days beforehand? 3. Do both requirements have to be met, or does it suffice to only meet the constitution's requirements? (E.g., suppose there were no overlap, would 2 notices have to be sent?) Rather than answer that the society has to vote to interpret their rules, as
  2. yoram kahana Sat 6/1/2019 4:30 PM Our Association's bylaw says this about giving notice for a meeting: "Section 9.4. Notice of Meetings. Notice of any Membership Meeting, specifying the date, time and location thereof, shall be given to each member by written notice sent by first class mail or by electronic transmission (including facsimile, e-mail and text message) at least ten days in ad
  3. Guest

    Ballot to Dissolve

    I am the incorporator and founder of our guild which was established 8 years ago. Our bylaws require Ballots to be sent out and members allowed 30 days to vote. The deadline is specified on the ballot. The bylaws also allow 10% of the membership to request amendments to the bylaws by written request. A group of members wanting to kill our guild showed up at a regular meeting and without prior notice made a motion dissolve the guild. They passed out pieces of paper for the members in attendance to vote whether they want to put out a ballot to dissolve the guild. 10% of our
  4. Guest

    Rogue Secretary

    hello, my name is Patricia and i belong to a modest club as a board member. I have a couple questions regarding secretary duties, ethics and roberts rules. Our newly appointed club secretary has recently come into questions by a couple board members regarding procedures, notice of meeting as well as revision of previously approved minutes, The questions i will list below. Board meeting notice our bylaws state that a "Notice of each meeting shall be sent by the Secretary to each Board member at least ten (10) days prior to the date of the meeting, unless heretofore agreed to by all Boa
  5. Background: The organization is a political party with a Central Committee (main body) and an Executive Committee (authority between Central Committee meetings). Over the past week, three (Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, and Secretary) of the four officers of the organization have resigned. The Chairperson resigned after an Executive Committee meeting and the resignation was accepted at an already-called Central Committee meeting a few days later. At that meeting, the Vice Chairperson resigned and the resignation was accepted at that meeting. A few days later the Secretary resigned via an e-
×
×
  • Create New...