Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'proxy'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. Guest

    Absentee votes

    Our church congregation is preparing to vote on a pastoral candidate. The candidate has been approved by the church board, which follows Roberts Rules. The candidate must receive 75% of the congregational vote to be approved. Absentee voting is not addressed in our constitution and bylaws. Is absentee voting allowed by members of the congregation.
  2. Can a member who assigns a proxy then attend the meeting as a guest?
  3. Can a member of the association running for a position on an HOA Board, solicit and vote proxies from other members?
  4. Am I correct that our bylaws do not give authority to an annual meeting proxy holder to vote on matters not known beforehand? The bylaws appear to provide authority to the proxy holder to vote at will on matters known beforehand only if “best judgment” was selected. If a matter comes up for a vote during the annual meeting, am I correct that only those present should be able to vote on the matter? I am president of this nonprofit mutual benefit corporation, and I am preparing for our annual meeting. Thanks in advance for your assistance. The following is the language of Section 13, Voting, from our bylaws: All regular members shall have equal voting rights, subject to the provisions of these bylaws, and each regular member shall be entitled to cast one (1) vote except in the election of directors of the club. In the election of directors, each member shall have one (1) vote for each vacancy to be filled on the Board of Directors. Voting rights are not cumulative.A proxy must provide the choice for "approval", "disapproval", “best judgment” or "withheld" on each matter known beforehand to be submitted to the voters. If so marked, the proxy holder must vote accordingly. An unmarked proxy may be voted without restriction by the proxy holder. This shall be stated on the proxy itself.
  5. Guest

    Vote by Proxy

    Good evening, We are having our annual business meeting on Sunday at church. There are serious financial discussions and votes being held. There are several members (who are very involved in the church) who are unable to make the meeting due to work, travel, etc. We would like to have those people vote via proxy. Do our Bylaws have to state that voting by proxy is allowed? Or is this something we can do anyways? Thank you so much for your input, Jennifer
×
×
  • Create New...