Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'signature'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board
  • Archive
    • Archived Discussions (2010)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Location:


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. Our 55+ community HOA board is without a secretary. Board officers for this year were elected in January but we had no candidate for secretary. How long can we go without electing a Secretary?
  2. I am a municipal clerk working for a large special-purpose agency governed by a small board of elected officials. Our bylaws call for an office of secretary from among our statutorily elected board and they assign to the secretary the usual duties to prepare and maintain records of the board's proceedings, including the minutes, along with other typical secretarial responsibilities. It is a matter of longstanding practice that the secretary signs the minutes of the board upon their approval, which is consistent with RONR sections 47 and 48. However, with the exception of occasionally serving as presider pro tempore, it is not the elected secretary who does any of this work, nor is there an active role in our staffing structure for the secretary directly to coordinate my performance of these duties as a delegate. As we review the board's bylaws for revision, I am unsure of how to reconcile the disparity between the titular office of secretary as a member of a board I serve but on which I do not sit, and the actual performance of the secretary's functions, which are integral to the fabric of the rest of our bylaws. Are there other contributors to this forum with a similar conundrum and how have you dealt with it as pertains to how your bylaws identify the roles of the officers of your board? Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...