Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Election of Chair


craig

Recommended Posts

There were two candidates up for election. The votes were one more for one candidate over the other. The chair elected to vote to make the vote tied. There was debate that the chair could only vote to break a tie not make a tie as it is customary in these meetings that the chair does not vote. At the end of the debate, it was decided that the chair could not make a tie and the person was installed in the position. An hour or two later after the meeting was adjourned, there has been a call for a re-vote since there was a error in denying the chair the vote. Since the person has been installed in the position, according to RONR can a re-vote take place?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If a voting member was denied the right to vote, and that one vote could make a difference in the outcome, then a point of order can be raised at the next meeting. (Nothing can "be called for" or occur outside of a meeting.) Since counting the chair's vote would result in no majority, you would then have to complete the election.

The fact that the person was "installed" means nothing.

By the way, the chair may freely vote at ANY time his one vote would make a difference. He can break a tie, allow a tie, create a tie, or decide not to, depending on what he would like the outcome to be.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If a voting member was denied the right to vote, and that one vote could make a difference in the outcome, then a point of order can be raised at the next meeting. (Nothing can "be called for" or occur outside of a meeting.) Since counting the chair's vote would result in no majority, you would then have to complete the election.

The fact that the person was "installed" means nothing.

By the way, the chair may freely vote at ANY time his one vote would make a difference. He can break a tie, allow a tie, create a tie, or decide not to, what he would like the outcome to be.

I can just smell the power. OOOOohooohoooohooo........

:rolleyes:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

By the way, the chair may freely vote at ANY time his one vote would make a difference. He can break a tie, allow a tie, create a tie, or decide not to, depending on what he would like the outcome to be.

Given that this is an election, I think it is also worth noting that if the vote by ballot (which is recommended for an election), the chair votes along with everyone else.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There were two candidates up for election. The votes were one more for one candidate over the other. The chair elected to vote to make the vote tied. There was debate that the chair could only vote to break a tie not make a tie as it is customary in these meetings that the chair does not vote. At the end of the debate, it was decided that the chair could not make a tie and the person was installed in the position. An hour or two later after the meeting was adjourned, there has been a call for a re-vote since there was a error in denying the chair the vote. Since the person has been installed in the position, according to RONR can a re-vote take place?

What about Article XI Section 66 that states... "After the election has taken effect and the officer or member has learned the fact, it is too late to reconsider the vote on the election. An officer-elect takes possession of his office immediately, unless the rules specify the time."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What about Article XI Section 66 that states... "After the election has taken effect and the officer or member has learned the fact, it is too late to reconsider the vote on the election. An officer-elect takes possession of his office immediately, unless the rules specify the time."

Well, first off, you're reading from the 4th edition (from 1915). At any rate, the statement is accurate, but not applicable. It is correct that the election could not be reconsidered, however, this does not prevent raising a Point of Order or Appeal when there is a continuing breach. And when a member is improperly denied the right to vote and his vote could have affected the result, the election is null and void. (Official Interpretation 2006-6)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...