Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

resigning president


Guest L A Walker

Recommended Posts

The President of our volunteer club resigned and the rules say the board appoints a new President (usually the VP) which is then voted ion by a majority at the next general meeting. What if there is not a majority vote for this person? Our rules do not speak to that.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The President of our volunteer club resigned and the rules say the board appoints a new President (usually the VP) which is then voted ion by a majority at the next general meeting.

Whose rules? Are they in your bylaws or do you think that RONR says that? The default RONR position is that the VP becomes President and you would fill the vacancy for VP.

What if there is not a majority vote for this person?

Then the Membership didn't vote this person in. What happens then is a matter of interpretation which is beyond this forum's purview. See RONR pp. 570-573 for some help with that. Of course this is assuming that your understanding of the rules is correct.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Linda Walker

Whose rules? Are they in your bylaws or do you think that RONR says that? The default RONR position is that the VP becomes President and you would fill the vacancy for VP.

Then the Membership didn't vote this person in. What happens then is a matter of interpretation which is beyond this forum's purview. See RONR pp. 570-573 for some help with that. Of course this is assuming that your understanding of the rules is correct.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Linda Walker

ARTICLE II Section 2.

Removal and Vacancies: The membership at any meeting, by a vote of the majority of the membership entitled to vote, may remove any Director and fill the vacancy. Any vacancy arising among the Directors may be filled by the remaining Directors subject to the approval of a majority of the Club members attending the next club meeting.

What happens if a majority doesn't vote for this person. Our Bylaws doesn't speak to what happens in that case

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What happens if a majority doesn't vote for this person. Our Bylaws doesn't speak to what happens in that case

For one thing, your original question was about your president and now you cite a section of your bylaws pertaining to directors. It may well be that your president is also a director but a vacancy in the office of the president (or, more likely, the office of vice-president) is not necessarily the same as a vacancy in the office of director. As has been noted, the answers to your questions require a careful reading of your bylaws in their entirety, something that's beyond the scope of this form.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

ARTICLE II Section 2.

Removal and Vacancies: The membership at any meeting, by a vote of the majority of the membership entitled to vote, may remove any Director and fill the vacancy. Any vacancy arising among the Directors may be filled by the remaining Directors subject to the approval of a majority of the Club members attending the next club meeting.

What happens if a majority doesn't vote for this person. Our Bylaws doesn't speak to what happens in that case

Then I presume they would fill the vacancy themselves, if they didn't like the Board's choice. They would hold an election.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...