Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums
Guest kicker

Nominations

Recommended Posts

Guest kicker

Nominations were held and closed with voting to take place the following month. Can the floor reopen nominations prior to voting?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nominations were held and closed with voting to take place the following month. Can the floor reopen nominations prior to voting?

Unless there are bylaws or other rules governing the election that provide otherwise, RONR allows nominations to be reopened by (appropriately enough) a motion to Reopen Nominations (§30), which requires a second, is not debatable, and takes a majority vote to pass.

Edited by Gary Novosielski

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Gary c Tesser

Why not?

Would it violate the rights of the absentees who thought there could be no more nominations?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Gary c Tesser

>> What right? The right to be ill-informed? <<

Well, if you don't like it, you probably don't know enough about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest john weaver

must a nomination be seconded to have an individual placed on a ballot and can a nomination be made after the meeting is over but nominations were not closed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Edgar

must a nomination be seconded to have an individual placed on a ballot and can a nomination be made after the meeting is over but nominations were not closed

Nominations don't require a second but nominations can only be made during a meeting, not after (not before either).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

must a nomination be seconded to have an individual placed on a ballot and can a nomination be made after the meeting is over but nominations were not closed

Nominations do not require a second, but they're made in meetings unless another method is specifically adopted, such as by mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Edgar

May I nominate myself?

Can we nominate a person that is not present at the nomination meeting?

Yes (to both questions).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...