Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Board vs Members


Guest Guest

Recommended Posts

The following is in our club's bylaws: The general supervision & direction of the affairs of the organization shall be vested in the Board of Directors, and they shall audit all bills against the organization over one hundred dollars ($100). They may fill all vacancies which may occur among the officers between annual meetings & carry on all business & other activities of the organization. The Board of Directors will act as the membership committee, & through the treasurer, will give the general membership an audited financial report on each club project or event within 90 days of the end of the project or event. (rev. 1993).

Does this Article VII/ Section 1 in our club's bylaws make a differnce in how the Official Interpretation 2006-13 reads?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It is up to you all to interpret those bylaws and how they interact with other rules. However, the main crux to the question is if the bylaws give the Board exclusive authority over those particular areas of business. From what you cited there are parts that sound more like the Board have exclusive authority over that particular item of business and there are some that seem to imply that the Membership can get involved and overturn what the Board decided.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...