Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Can you write in any "write in" nominee?


HansPL

Recommended Posts

Hello:

 

When you send out a ballot with nominees for a vote, and you have a place where people can write in their own nominees, does RONR say anything about who can be written in? In other words, should voters be able to write in anyone (I have heard of "Donald Duck" and such figures being written in) or can the Nominating Committee or the organization in question require that the voters, before writing some one in, ensure, for instance, that the write-in is willing to run?

 

Thank you!

 

Hans L

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Unless you have special rules to the contrary, a member can vote for whomever they like. If they vote for an ineligible candidate, it is still counted as a vote cast, and although obviously the vote is not assigned to any candidate, it might prevent any candidate from achieving a majority of the votes cast. See RONR Chapter 13. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...