Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Board of Directors Recommendations Resolutions


Guest JW Wilson
 Share

Recommended Posts

A non profit board of directors has provided wording of resolutions, both ordinary and special, to be presented, discussed and voted on at an upcoming general meeting.  The directors have included their recommendation on whether to accept or defeat each resolution. 

Is such action (that is recommending acceptance or defeat of the motion) within Robert's Rules? 

Below are two of the resolutions as presented in the guidance:

Special Resolution #2, regarding amendments that are in order at General Meetings to be Moved by the Chair on behalf of the Board:
BE IT RESOLVED that Clause 14.c.iii of the VBDS Bylaws be amended to read as follows:
“(iii) the issue of whether an amendment to an ordinary or special resolution introduces an independent new question shall be decided at a general meeting by ruling of the chair, subject only to an appeal approved by 66%+1 of members present and voting.”

The VBDS Board of Directors recommends that the Membership APPROVE the preceding Special Resolution #2.

Ordinary Resolution #6: Re Professional Ballroom Dance Members to be Moved by xxxxx xxxxx:
“Be it resolved that the VBDS welcome into its membership as regular members persons who are currently or become a member of a professional Ballroom Dance Organization provided they meet the criteria in bylaw 4.(a). Should such a person be teaching regular classes for the society they are eligible for membership as an Honorary Member in accordance with bylaw 4.(d).”

The VBDS Board of Directors recommends that the Membership DEFEAT the preceding Ordinary Resolution #6.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 minutes ago, Guest JW Wilson said:

A non profit board of directors has provided wording of resolutions, both ordinary and special, to be presented, discussed and voted on at an upcoming general meeting.  The directors have included their recommendation on whether to accept or defeat each resolution. 

Is such action (that is recommending acceptance or defeat of the motion) within Robert's Rules? 

Below are two of the resolutions as presented in the guidance:

Special Resolution #2, regarding amendments that are in order at General Meetings to be Moved by the Chair on behalf of the Board:
BE IT RESOLVED that Clause 14.c.iii of the VBDS Bylaws be amended to read as follows:
“(iii) the issue of whether an amendment to an ordinary or special resolution introduces an independent new question shall be decided at a general meeting by ruling of the chair, subject only to an appeal approved by 66%+1 of members present and voting.”

The VBDS Board of Directors recommends that the Membership APPROVE the preceding Special Resolution #2.

Ordinary Resolution #6: Re Professional Ballroom Dance Members to be Moved by xxxxx xxxxx:
“Be it resolved that the VBDS welcome into its membership as regular members persons who are currently or become a member of a professional Ballroom Dance Organization provided they meet the criteria in bylaw 4.(a). Should such a person be teaching regular classes for the society they are eligible for membership as an Honorary Member in accordance with bylaw 4.(d).”

The VBDS Board of Directors recommends that the Membership DEFEAT the preceding Ordinary Resolution #6.

Well, it's certainly not prohibited by Robert's Rules.

The first of these two resolutions appears to be one which will be moved on behalf of the board, and the second is one which will be moved by a member on his own behalf, and not on behalf of the board.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Who's Coming to Dinner
4 hours ago, Guest JW Wilson said:

Is such action (that is recommending acceptance or defeat of the motion) within Robert's Rules? 

Robert's says only that the exact content of the motion must be given when previous notice is given. It says nothing about endorsements or recommendations that may go out with the notice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...