Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Board Meetings


Guest Clerk
 Share

Recommended Posts

Can individuals who hold membership in an organization, but are not Executive Board Members, attend Executive Board Meeting? The association's by laws are silent on the subject  Please cite the section of Roberts Rules on which you base our response.  Thank you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In §1, The Deliberative Assembly, RONR says:

A member of an assembly, in the parliamentary sense, as mentioned above, is a person entitled to full participation in its proceedings, that is, as explained in [§]3 and [§]4, the right to attend meetings, to make motions, to speak in debate, and to vote.

So if the assembly that is meeting is the board, only board members have the right to attend, unless some rule provides otherwise.  But the board controls its own meetings, and anyone may be permitted or invited to attend with the permission of (a majority of) the board.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...