Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Mary Beth

Voting

Recommended Posts

Guest Mary Beth

I belong to an organization that has a very limited constitution. Recently, we held an election for a Trustee. Hours before the election, one of the individuals requested via letter, email and text to have his name withdrawn from the ballot for personal reasons. The individual running the meeting did not see any of these communications until after the vote. There were 4 positions and 6 individual on the ballot. The individual who withdrew his name won one of the seats. He does not want it. What is our next step? Does the next person get the position, or do we need to have a total revote? Please help.

Current Constitution:

Sec. 4.  Trustees and their alternates shall be elected at the last yearly meeting of the Council, with a term commencing July 1.

Sec. 5.  Elected trustees shall continue to discharge their duties until their successors are seated by the organization.  

Sec. 6.  A vacancy in the trusteeship shall be filled by a special election by voting representatives with nominations from the floor at the meeting immediately following notification of the vacancy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Guest Mary Beth said:

I belong to an organization that has a very limited constitution. Recently, we held an election for a Trustee. Hours before the election, one of the individuals requested via letter, email and text to have his name withdrawn from the ballot for personal reasons. The individual running the meeting did not see any of these communications until after the vote. There were 4 positions and 6 individual on the ballot. The individual who withdrew his name won one of the seats. He does not want it. What is our next step? Does the next person get the position, or do we need to have a total revote? Please help.

Current Constitution:

Sec. 4.  Trustees and their alternates shall be elected at the last yearly meeting of the Council, with a term commencing July 1.

Sec. 5.  Elected trustees shall continue to discharge their duties until their successors are seated by the organization.  

Sec. 6.  A vacancy in the trusteeship shall be filled by a special election by voting representatives with nominations from the floor at the meeting immediately following notification of the vacancy.

The member should first be informed of his election. He is indeed elected, and if he wishes to take the position now, he is free to to do so. If he declines the position, another round of voting must be held for this seat only.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×