Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Officer overstepping?


Guest Debra
 Share

Recommended Posts

 At the end of the year annual meeting the Treasurer's position was vacated and nobody threw their hat into the ring to take the position.  At the time the Commander of the Post (who is also a member of the sub-chapter) stated he would take the position on a temporary basis. At the next meeting of a Veteran's Organization sub-chapter a member agreed to take the position, it was voted on by the membership and seconded.  The commander is now refusing to give up the position, even though he took it on "temporarily" and  he was not voted in nor sworn in as the Treasurer.

Below is the section of the By-Laws that covers the vacancy:

Section 4.  All vacancies existing in an elective office of the Chapter from any cause other than the expiration of the term shall be filled by a majority vote of the members of the Chapter, and a person so elected shall hold office for the unexpired term of the officer whose position was vacated.  Any person so elected to fill a vacancy shall be confirmed and/or installed by the Post.

I attended a meeting last evening and this temporary treasurer does not provide written reports and is holding onto cash until "he has more stuff to deposit".

I need to know how to go about getting the rightful, voted in treasurer, in and get this guy to hand over the books before the records become more of a mess than he has already made them in the past 60 days.

Thank you

Debra

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...