Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

changing approved minutes


Guest Kim
 Share

Recommended Posts

If the minutes of a meeting include what a person said in public comments (yes, I know that they shouldn't, and this practice is being changed) and the minutes are approved, can they later be changed if the speaker of the public comment disagrees with how the approved minutes recorded their comment? thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Coupla points: 

1): Majority vote is enough IF there was notice given ahead of time (see index page 696), otherwise 2/3 vote is required.

2): The original minutes are not changed, but the current meeting minutes describe the change.

Why not just move to strike the "public comment" altogether?  Fewer arguments, perhaps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, Guest Kim said:

If the minutes of a meeting include what a person said in public comments (yes, I know that they shouldn't, and this practice is being changed) and the minutes are approved, can they later be changed if the speaker of the public comment disagrees with how the approved minutes recorded their comment? thanks

Yes, through the motion to Amend Something Previously Adopted  §35..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...