Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Special committee appointment


Guest Linda Hill

Recommended Posts

Guest Linda Hill

If a Special Committee/Adhoc Committee chairman was appointed by a President who's position ends 12/31/2020.  The committee's tasks is 2/4/2021.  Does the new President have to reappoint the Special Committee/Adhoc Committee chairman?  If the answer is no, when else does appointments not have to be reappointed when crossing administrations? 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreeing with Mr. Elsman, RONR (12th ed.) 50:30 is the paragraph which supports his answer.

2 hours ago, Guest Linda Hill said:

when else does appointments not have to be reappointed when crossing administrations? 

Off the top of my head, there are no other presidential appointments that continue across administrations. However, that doesn't mean that the standing committees are vacant the day the presidential terms change. Paragraph 50:29 says, "The members of the old committee continue their duties until their successors are chosen."

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...