Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Motion required to name those voting?


Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, Deb Parm said:

A member of our board is saying that a motion, second and vote is required for our minutes to list the names of those voting for, against or abstaining. Is this vote necessary to record the names?

Yes.  You're referring to a roll call vote.  See RONR (12th ed.), 45:45-54

Edited by George Mervosh
Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Deb Parm said:

A member of our board is saying that a motion, second and vote is required for our minutes to list the names of those voting for, against or abstaining. Is this vote necessary to record the names?

The minutes would record the votes of members by name if a Roll Call vote is used.

Roll call votes are typically used when the voting members are responsible to a constituency.

If roll call votes are not the usual method of voting, then to use that method would require adopting a motion.  A majority vote is required to order a roll call unless the bylaws specify some lower threshold.

Further reading: RONR (12th ed.) §45:45-54

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...