Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Executive Committee


Recommended Posts

Guest Paula

When the Executive Committee of a Council/Board meets for a regular meeting is the information shared in that meeting confidential?

Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Guest Paula said:

When the Executive Committee of a Council/Board meets for a regular meeting is the information shared in that meeting confidential?

Not unless you have a bylaw  provision or a special rule of order to that effect or the meeting is held in “executive session“.

Edited to add: See sections 9:24 - 9:27 of the 12th edition of RONR for information on executive sessions. 

Edited by Richard Brown
Added last paragraph
Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...