Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Chairing Meetings


Guest jaybird047@hotmail.com
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest jaybird047@hotmail.com

If the President is absent from a Board meeting, and there is no Vice President due to a recent resignation and therefore vacancy, can other Executive Committee members (eg. Secretary or Treasurer) chair the meeting.....or can someone else on the Board of Directors (eg. Member at Large) be appointed  by a  motion to chair the meeting?  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Jaybird047, if you want a citation from RONR for that, it is in section 47:11 (3):

“If neither the president nor any vice-president is present, the secretary—or in the secretary’s absence some other member—calls the meeting to order, and the assembly immediately elects a chairman pro tem to preside during that session. Such office is terminated by the entrance of the president or a vice-president . . . .”

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...