Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Reconsidering a motion that has already passed


Guest Bblack417
 Share

Recommended Posts

What does Robert's say about the procedure for reconsidering a vote once it has been passed by a majority of the members? Can an item to reconsider a vote simply be added to the agenda by the chairman? Or does it require a vote of the members to add that item to a future meeting for reconsideration?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/3/2021 at 9:49 PM, Guest Bblack417 said:

What does Robert's say about the procedure for reconsidering a vote once it has been passed by a majority of the members? Can an item to reconsider a vote simply be added to the agenda by the chairman? Or does it require a vote of the members to add that item to a future meeting for reconsideration?

Reconsideration is used within the same meeting (or certain other circumstances likely not relevant here). It is adopted by a majority vote. When it is adopted, the motion stands as it did just before it was adopted - that is, the next thing to do is vote on the underlying motion.

But you more likely want to rescind something adopted at an earlier session. To do that requires either a 2/3 vote, or a majority vote if previous notice has been given, or a majority of the entire membership voting in the affirmative, any one of which will suffice. It has the effect of killing the action - if the assembly voted to paint the clubhouse red, and then rescinded it, there is now no decision about what to point the clubhouse. Or the assembly could, by the same process, instead amend the earlier motion by, for instance, striking red and inserting blue in its place.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/3/2021 at 9:49 PM, Guest Bblack417 said:

What does Robert's say about the procedure for reconsidering a vote once it has been passed by a majority of the members? Can an item to reconsider a vote simply be added to the agenda by the chairman? Or does it require a vote of the members to add that item to a future meeting for reconsideration?

No, an item to reconsider a vote cannot simply be made or added by the chair.  A member who voted on the prevailing side (in this case someone who voted Yes) may move to Reconsider (§37) a vote on a motion that passed, at that same meeting.

If there are no such voters willing to make that motion, or if it is voted down, a motion can be made by anyone to Rescind, or Amend Something Previously Adopted (§35), which can be done at a future meeting, as long as the motion has not already been carried out.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...