Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Chair's committee appointments listed in minutes


paulmcclintock
 Share

Recommended Posts

RONR 12th edition.

50:13(d) says, "When the chair appoints a committee...the chair must announce the names of the committee members to the assembly, naming the chairman of the committee first, as in (c) above; and until such announcement is made the committee cannot act. If the assembly orders the appointment of a special committee and it is desired to let the chair select the committee members after adjournment, this delay must be authorized by the assembly; the names of the committee members must then be announced at the next meeting and recorded in the minutes."

Questions:

(1) Must the minutes list the appointments even if they are made before adjournment?

(2) Must non-committee appointments get recorded (e.g., president appoints parliamentarian) in the minutes?  [48:4(8) says minutes should have committee reports, but I don't see where minutes contain officers' reports.]

(3) Does section 48 (Minutes...) hint that the minutes are to list the appointments required by 50:13(d)?  If so, where?

Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 6/24/2022 at 12:07 AM, paulmcclintock said:

(1) Must the minutes list the appointments even if they are made before adjournment?

On 6/24/2022 at 12:07 AM, paulmcclintock said:

(3) Does section 48 (Minutes...) hint that the minutes are to list the appointments required by 50:13(d)?  If so, where?

Yes, all committee appointments made at a meeting, or announced at a meeting as stated in 50:13(d), should be listed in the minutes.

Hint: "On motion of Mr. Dorsey, the motion to establish the camp, with the pending amendment, was referred to a committee of three to be appointed by the chair with instructions to report at the next meeting. The chair appointed Messrs. Flynn, Dorsey, and Fine to the committee."  (48:8)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 6/23/2022 at 9:18 PM, Shmuel Gerber said:

Yes, all committee appointments made at a meeting, or announced at a meeting as stated in 50:13(d), should be listed in the minutes.

Hint: "On motion of Mr. Dorsey, the motion to establish the camp, with the pending amendment, was referred to a committee of three to be appointed by the chair with instructions to report at the next meeting. The chair appointed Messrs. Flynn, Dorsey, and Fine to the committee."  (48:8)

Ah, excellent hint!  Thanks for the reminder!  However, I'd still like to see it in the rules in 48.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...