Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Amend Something Previously Adopted


Guest Denise Labelle-Gelinas

Recommended Posts

Guest Denise Labelle-Gelinas

At our last regular meeting of May 24th, we provided a Notice of Motion to Members indicating the following:

Resolved that the motion to "amend something prevously adopted", be introduced at the next regular meeting and if adopted, that the motion be "to amend the original motion of May 11th", requesting to strike out the word "only" immediately following a "multi-purpose room" and insert the words "and gymnasium".

QUESTION is, do we first introduce the incidential main motion to "amend something previously adopted" and if adopted by majority, then introduce the motion to strike out and insert? OR

is since Notice has been given, the motion is IMMEDIATELY " to strike out and insert?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

QUESTION is, do we first introduce the incidential main motion to "amend something previously adopted" and if adopted by majority, then introduce the motion to strike out and insert? OR

is since Notice has been given, the motion is IMMEDIATELY " to strike out and insert?

The incidental main motion to amend something previously adopted is the motion to strike out and insert. So the motion would immediately be "To amend the motion previously adopted on May 11th by striking out the word 'only' immediately following the words 'multi-purpose room' and inserting the words 'and gymnasium'."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

QUESTION is, do we first introduce the incidential main motion to "amend something previously adopted" and if adopted by majority, then introduce the motion to strike out and insert? OR

is since Notice has been given, the motion is IMMEDIATELY " to strike out and insert?

The term "Motion to Rescind or Amend Something Previously Adopted" is just the name of the type of motion you'll be making. It's not a motion itself.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

At our last regular meeting of May 24th, we provided a Notice of Motion to Members indicating the following:

Resolved that the motion to "amend something prevously adopted", be introduced at the next regular meeting and if adopted, that the motion be "to amend the original motion of May 11th", requesting to strike out the word "only" immediately following a "multi-purpose room" and insert the words "and gymnasium".

QUESTION is, do we first introduce the incidential main motion to "amend something previously adopted" and if adopted by majority, then introduce the motion to strike out and insert? OR

is since Notice has been given, the motion is IMMEDIATELY " to strike out and insert?

The motion to Amend Something Previously Adopted is "...that the resolution adopted May 11th on...[the topic]...be amended by striking out 'only' after 'multi-purpose room' and inserting 'and gymnasium' in the same place". The motion is made when no other question is pending after the New Business heading has been reached in the established order of business; it requires a second; it is debatable and amendable; and, it requires either a two-thirds affirmative vote or an affirmative vote of the majority of the entire membership.

The previous notice that was given is goofy, to say the least. Whether it is sufficient to describe in an "accurate and complete" way the "purport" of the motion to be introduced is arguable. If it is sufficient, the motion to Amend Something Previously Adopted can also be adopted by majority vote. You should be aware, though, that it is possible that a Point of Order, RONR (10th ed.), §23, pp. 240ff, might be raised that the motion could not be adopted by majority vote on account that previous notice of the motion was not validly given.

For the motion, Amend Something Previously Adopted, see RONR (10th ed.), §35, pp. 293ff. About previous notice of a motion, see pp. 116-118.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...