Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Chairman


Guest naniann

Recommended Posts

Using Robert's Rule of Order, can the chairman at anytime express comments, use in appropriate words, talked about others, add comments of his personal feelings during debate? Can he allow speakers from the floors to address the council or allow the person to use names, harrass employees and can the chairman use the time of people speaking from the floor in put forth his words of disageement or dislike of actions taking by the board?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In meetings of more than about a dozen, the chairman maintains the appearance of impartiality by not making motionws, not speaking in debate, and not voting unless his/her vote would affect the outcome. (Smaller groups use more relaxed rules.)

If the chairman is speaking to the issue from the chair, you can raise a point of order and suggest that he relinquish the chair. Should he refuse, he can be removed by a 2/3 vote.

If people are violating decorum, you can interrupt and say, "Mr. Chairman, I call the speaker to order." The chairman will then rule whether the remarks violated decorum. His decision can be appealed.

-Bob

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Using Robert's Rule of Order, can the chairman at anytime express comments, use in appropriate words, talked about others, add comments of his personal feelings during debate?

While in the chair, no (expect in a small board).

Can he allow speakers from the floors to address the council or allow the person to use names, harrass employees and can the chairman use the time of people speaking from the floor in put forth his words of disageement or dislike of actions taking by the board?

The rules may be suspended to permit nonmembers of the body that is meeting to speak in debate. If these employees are non members, there is no rule in RONR that would be violated by being critical of them.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

While in the chair, no (expect in a small board).

The rules may be suspended to permit nonmembers of the body that is meeting to speak in debate. If these employees are non members, there is no rule in RONR that would be violated by being critical of them.

J.J. - wouldn't you agree though that decorum should at least prevail, particularly as it applies to inappropriate words, name calling, and other disrespect? And especially coming from the Chair (whether directed at nonmembers or not)?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In a small body, such as a small, independent council, the chairman can usually participate right along with the other members, unless the rules or customs of the council provide otherwise (the practice in a small, independent assembly can closely resemble the practice in a small executive board, RONR, 10th ed., p. 471, ll. 7-11). Of course, it is the obligation of the chairman to observe the same rules of decorum that apply to the other members (and guests, as well). With exceptions, this includes not interrupting a speaker who has been assigned the floor. In all circumstances, he must maintain a firm but courteous tone; and, he must avoid dealing in personalities--including, but not limited to, name-calling.

For the rules of debate and decorum, see RONR (10th ed.), §43, pp. 373ff. About a Point of Order, see §23, pp. 240ff. Disciplinary actions for offenses committed during a meeting are discussed in §61, pp. 624ff, especially pp. 625-629.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

... wouldn't you agree though that decorum should at least prevail, particularly as it applies to inappropriate words, name calling, and other disrespect?

And especially coming from the Chair (whether directed at nonmembers or not)?

"Don't put a fox in charge of the henhouse."

If the chairman himself is the primary culprit, don't expect the chair to call himself to order; nor to prompt the assembly for motion of discipline.

Expecting the presiding officer to rule his own words as being out of order is not a realistic expectation in this universe.

It's like the old joke. - In his trial, a criminal objected to the jury selection process on the grounds that it wasn't "a jury of his peers." Not a single cut-throat, mountebank, thief, or murderer, sat on the jury. :(:D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

J.J. - wouldn't you agree though that decorum should at least prevail, particularly as it applies to inappropriate words, name calling, and other disrespect? And especially coming from the Chair (whether directed at nonmembers or not)?

Strictly speaking, the rules of decorum in RONR only apply to remarks toward members, although in most circumstances, comments targeting non-members are unlikely to be germane and would be out of order for that reason. A member who is being indecorous toward a non-member, however, could not be called to order on the sole basis of being indecorous toward a non-member. Although it is not a rule, I think it is common courtesy and good judgment for members to treat non-members (especially employees) with decency and respect. Depending on the views of the rest of the assembly, excessive disrespect toward non-members might be considered conduct "tending to injure the good name of the organization, disturb its well-being, or hamper it in its work" and thus be grounds for disciplinary action. (RONR, 10th ed., pg. 630, lines 2-7) Depending on the exact circumstances, there may also be legal concerns involved.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...