Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Vote for Election to Board Membership


Colin

Recommended Posts

Is a majority vote needed to be elected to Board membership?

If there are 13 people interested (with 6 to 21 "open" positions; see below), do they all need to receive a majority vote of those present?

from the League By-Laws (www.rbbaseball.org)

ANNUAL MEETING. Each fall season the league shall hold an annual meeting to elect its officers. Members of the current year will vote for the following year's new Members. From the Members, officers shall be elected.

QUORUM. A minimum of one third (1/3) of the Members of the Board of Directors shall constitute a Quorum for the transaction of business. No absentee ballots are permitted. However, a person may accept a nomination without being present.

ARTICLE VI - BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Section 1:

BOARD AND NUMBER. The management of the property and affairs of R-B shall be vested in the Board of Directors. The number of Directors shall be not less than six (6) nor more than twenty one (21).

The Directors shall upon election immediately enter upon the performance of their duties shall continue in office until their successors shall have been duly elected and qualified.

Section 2:

REQUIRED MEMBERS. The Board membership shall include the Officers, including the Player Agent.

Section 3:

ANNUAL ELECTION AND TERM OF OFFICE. The Membership Committee shall make recommendations for the Board of Directors for elections. This recommendation will include the names of those that the committee is suggesting for membership and also a recommendation of the number of members required to best support the operation of the league. The number of member positions must comply with the requirements of these by-laws.

The membership committee recommendation will be mailed out to all members at a minimum of two weeks prior to the election of new members. The membership committee will also post a call for nominations from the community at-large. The membership committee will receive notification of intent to run for a membership position prior to September 1 from both existing members and those seeking new positions.

The annual election shall take place during the October meeting of the members. Those present at the annual meeting may make any additional recommendations and/or objections to the membership committee's slate. Any person seeking to run for a position may also have up to two minutes to make a statement of his/her intentions in running for a board seat. If a nominee chooses, they may also elect to answer any questions from the voting members after their statement; they should notify the President of their approval/disapproval of fielding questions prior to making a statement. The Board will vote on an open ballot, prepared by the membership committee, and will cast votes for members as they see fit. Each member must cast a minimum number of votes equal to 2/3 (two-thirds) of the number of seats being voted on or their ballot will be disqualified. Election as a member will be granted to those receiving the highest number of votes required to fill the number of board seats recommended by the membership committee. In the event of a tie for a board seat, a runoff election of the nominees involved in the tie will be held to decide the seat. The President will decide on all matters that cannot be determined through the voting process. New members are not in place until member elections are complete.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Is a majority vote needed to be elected to Board membership?

If there are 13 people interested (with 6 to 21 "open" positions; see below), do they all need to receive a majority vote of those present?

....

The rule in RONR is that a person must receive a majority vote (of those present and voting, NOT of those present) to be elected. However, your bylaws directly address a number of details of voting procedure and voting requirements, rather than leaving those details to the parliamentary authority (e.g. RONR). Since the bylaws supersede the parliamentary authority, it is your responsibility to make sense of your own bylaws. RONR does provide some principles of bylaws interpretation, in case something in the bylaws is vague or ambiguous -- RONR pp. 570-573. It's my personal opinion that some of what you quote is vague and/or ambiguous... but what matters is the opinion of the members of your organization.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...