Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Notice requirements for bylaws Ammednment


Guest guest

Recommended Posts

According to Robert's rules what are the guidelins for sending notice for Bylaws changes. Our org bylaws states that bylaws can be ammended by the majortiy of members present with 25% quorum requirement. It doesn't states that proposed changes need to be sent to the membership before hand. Bylaws also states that org to follow Robert's rules of order.

Please advise.

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Our org bylaws states that bylaws can be amended by the majority of members present with 25% quorum requirement.

It doesn't state that proposed changes need to be sent to the membership before hand.

...

Any guidelines?

No guidelines.

Once an organization has freely chosen to customize its rules so that there is no match between the wording of (a.) the customized rule, vs. (b.) the default rule; then the default guidelines are more-or-less out the window.

(No more "should's". No more "highly recommended's". No more "common practice's". -- Everything is fixed and immutable -- for the nonce!)

Which is me saying, "No guidelines will apply," because you chose to "jump outside the system", deliberately. -- Which you are free to do; but by doing so, you lose the quick-and-easy default interpretations of Robert's Rules of Order.

Q. Did you throw away the concept of 'giving notice' (letting members know ahead of time) to achieve some kind of purpose?

Q. Did you insert the unusual vote threshold (majority of those present) for a reason?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

According to Robert's rules what are the guidelins for sending notice for Bylaws changes. Our org bylaws states that bylaws can be ammended by the majortiy of members present with 25% quorum requirement. It doesn't states that proposed changes need to be sent to the membership before hand. Bylaws also states that org to follow Robert's rules of order.

Please advise.

Thanks

You know that spot between a rock and a hard place? You can call it home, now. RONR says that the "bylaws should always prescribe the procedure for their amendment, and such provision should always require at least that advance notice be given in a specified manner, and that the amendment be approved by a two-thirds vote." (RONR 10th Ed. p. 562 l. 9-13)

So you've skipped out of the default a bit with your majority vote, and apparent lack of required notice. I don't know that the lack of required notice in your bylaws means there is none, but I'd suggest it defaults to RONR's, which is to say that it "should suit the needs of the particular assembly. For some, oral notice is sufficient; others may require written notice." (RONR 10th Ed. p. 563 l. 4-6)

In general, notice should be "reasonable", meaning it should be far enough in advance that all the members would be expected to receive it with enough time prior to the meeting to be prepared for the business to be conducted. How your organization determines what is reasonable is up to it. If your membership is so geographically dispersed that a written notice should be mailed at least 7-10 days in advance, or if you are so local (and perhaps small enough of a group) that a few phone calls is all it takes - that's your determination. Notice may also be given at the previous meeting (the one immediately previous to the meeting where the bylaw amendment will be considered). Of course, if you amend your bylaws to include your proscription for notice requirement, that is what you need to follow.

Having the exact wording of the relevant bylaws would be much more helpful than your apparent summarization, but note that bylaw interpretation is not allowed on this forum. You might venture over to http://bylawsandsuch.lefora.com/ and see if you can get any advice there.

Reading section 56 in RONR, with a focus on page 562 and forward, will be of help once you get around to amending your bylaws to correct this situation.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...