Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Jodi

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Question: Are we in violation of the bylaws if the bylaws indicate you must complete an application form and the form indicates there is a waiting period of 6 months, even though the Bylaws don’t state there is a waiting period of 6 month? This is in the by-laws: Each applicant for candidate membership, junior membership or membership will complete an application form, approved by the board, to the membership chairman. The form will contain a provision that the applicant agrees to abide by the club bylaws and rules of the AKC. Applications for membership, but not candidate or junior membership, will identify two members sponsoring the applicant. Applicants will deliver the completed application form and a remittance in the amount of the dues payable for the current year to the membership chairman. The membership chairman will present the names of applicants for membership to the board for review as soon as their respective applications are complete. The board will consider each application and, at the next regular club meeting, will recommend to the membership whether the applicant should be considered for membership. This is on the Full Membership application: “I/we have been a member candidate of the Durham Kennel Club for the required six months, and I/we would like to be considered for full Membership.”
  2. Robert’s Rules comments: (11th edition paperback) Pages 588-589 Principle of Interpretation #4: I’d like help to understand this principle. What does …”the same class” mean. What is the definition or examples of “class”? For example, if the duties of the Treasurer are outlined in the by-laws, does that mean there cannot be another policy or document that defines the duties of a treasurer and includes any extra requirements beyond what is defined in the by-laws?
  3. I had thought that a Point of Order was only if the action was in conflict with, or violated, the By-laws. I also thought that standing rules and past practices can clarify criteria, and/or create a rule that is more easily changed than by-laws. For example if we wanted to create the policy of a 6-month waiting period, but may want to change it to 1 year, we should do a standing rule so we could change it more easily than the by-laws?
×