Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Roberts Rules Question


Guest Ken Haas
 Share

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Guest Ken Haas said:

Is there a rule that says how long someone has to file charges on something in roberts rules of order?

So far as RONR is concerned, only the society itself has the authority to file charges. There is no time limit in RONR for the society filing charges, nor is there any time limit in RONR for a member making a motion to form an investigative committee. See Section 63 of RONR for more information on the disciplinary process.

If your society has its own rules for discipline, it will be up to your society to interpret those rules.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...