Guest Curious

Can a Notice of Motion to Rescind delay a project?

10 posts in this topic

Our organization voted in favour of a large project, that is set to begin in a few months.

If a member brought forth notice of their intent to move to rescind the motion to move forward with that project, does that put the project on hold until after the next meeting (and the projected start date of the project)? In other words, does that put everything on hold until after the motion to rescind is dealt with? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Guest Curious said:

Our organization voted in favour of a large project, that is set to begin in a few months.

If a member brought forth notice of their intent to move to rescind the motion to move forward with that project, does that put the project on hold until after the next meeting (and the projected start date of the project)? In other words, does that put everything on hold until after the motion to rescind is dealt with? 

No, giving notice of a motion to rescind does not put the project on hold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, in this case, the recission would only apply to the parts of the motion that haven't been carried out. It doesn't operate retroactively.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Josh Martin said:

No, giving notice of a motion to rescind does not put the project on hold.

Is there a RONR reference for this?

 

9 hours ago, Alexis Hunt said:

Also, in this case, the recission would only apply to the parts of the motion that haven't been carried out. It doesn't operate retroactively.

Right. That's understood.

Thank you, both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Guest Curious said:

Is there a RONR reference for this?

I'm not aware of one. However, you may want to compare and contrast page 321 which explains the manner in which the motion to Reconsider does have a suspending effect, while there is nothing in section 35 about suspension of the motion to be rescinded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just think, one person could thwart the will of any assembly by giving notice of intent to rescind every motion adopted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Guest Curious said:

Is there a RONR reference for this?

 

Right. That's understood.

Thank you, both.

First, I would note that, as Alexis said, nothing in the description indicates that some action must be stopped when Rescind is moved.  It also indicates that an "unexcused part of an order can be rescinded or amended(p. 308, ll 21-23)."  That indicates that rescind only could stop an action when the motion to rescind is adopted, not when it is made. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, J. J. said:

First, I would note that, as Alexis said, nothing in the description indicates that some action must be stopped when Rescind is moved.  It also indicates that an "unexcused part of an order can be rescinded or amended(p. 308, ll 21-23)."  That indicates that rescind only could stop an action when the motion to rescind is adopted, not when it is made. 

I think you meant to say the "UNEXECUTED part of an order can be rescinded or amended", not the "UNEXECUSED part".  Right? :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Richard Brown said:

I think you meant to say the "UNEXECUTED part of an order can be rescinded or amended", not the "UNEXECUSED part".  Right? :)

Yes.  I'm blaming that one on Spell Check!!!!  :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   You have pasted content with formatting.   Remove formatting

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

Loading...