Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'deadline'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • RONR Message Board – Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised
    • General Discussion
    • Advanced Discussion
    • The Robert’s Rules Website
  • About the Message Board
    • Questions or Comments about the Message Board

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

There are no results to display.


Found 3 results

  1. bylaws committee; rush deadline

    Assume: Bylaws require only previous notice of amendment, without limitation of the period within which it must be acted upon (i.e., ordinary Robertian notice; no readings; no delays). Assume: In January, the general membership creates a Bylaw Committee. The charge of the Bylaws Committee is to create a full revision of the bylaws. The general membership fixes a "rush" deadline for the final report of the Bylaws Committee -- namely, the next regular meeting (February). Question: May the general membership act upon (adopt!) the revision in the February meeting (i.e., the same meeting as the final report of the Bylaws Committee)?
  2. If the bylaws state as below, can an informal (not voted on) or formal (voted on) decision be made by the board to make exceptions for one or more individuals? If it was informally decided to extend an offer, made by phone, mail or email, to a list of people who failed to pay dues by the deadlines specified in the bylaws, are those people who paid after the deadline members or not? Section 2. Dues Membership dues shall be set by a 2/3 majority vote of the Board of Directors. The dues shall not exceed thirty-five ($35.00) per year, to remain in effect until such time as an increase is deemed necessary by the Board of Directors. Dues are payable in U.S. funds and are due and payable on or before the first (1) day of July each year. Upon renewing the dues each year the member is agreeing to abide by the current Constitution, By-Laws and Code of Ethics that are in force as of the year in renewal. Past due indebtedness to the Club and any bank charges for returned checks will be paid by the applicant/member before membership is valid or is renewed. No member may vote whose dues are not paid for the current year. During the month of May, the Treasurer shall send to each member a statement of his dues for the ensuring year. Family dues will be available for those individual members living in the same household (ie. Husband and wife and/or husband wife and junior member). The cost of the family dues will be the price of each individual membership with a 15% discount. Section 4. Termination of Membership Membership may be terminated: (a) by resignation. Any member in good standing may resign from the Club upon written notice to the Corresponding Secretary. No member may resign when in debt to the Club or when facing charges pursuant to Article VI, Section 2 of the Bylaws. Dues obligations and advertising obligations are considered a debt to the Club. Dues are incurred on the first day of each fiscal year; ( by lapsing. A membership will be considered as lapsed and automatically terminated if such member's dues remain unpaid thirty (30) days after the first day of the fiscal year. After this time the member has an additional 30 days to pay their dues in full, plus a $25.00 late fee. In no case may a member be entitled to vote whose dues are delinquent. A member whose dues have lapsed after this time must reapply for membership as outlined in Article I. Section 3. Election to Membership. © by expulsion. A Membership may be terminated by expulsion as provided in Bylaws Article VI. If it has been determined that exceptions were made, how far back can/must we go to resolve this?
  3. I am the Parlamentarian of a small non profit award organization. Our by laws state that in order to be eligible for our award a film has to be screened within 7 days from the release of such film in our town. One of the persons in our office gave the wrong information to the studio distributing the film and as a consequence the film was screened after our deadline, hence making the film ineligible. The person in the office had told the studio that a film could be screened within 14 days, not 7, from the day of release of the film. Given the circumstances, during our general meeting the majority of the members voted to make an exception and allow the film to be eligible, PENDING my analysis of the Roberts Rules to make sure we could do that. I thought that the entire membership, including people not present at the general meeting, should ratify the vote taken at the meeting, and I only thought that perhaps this exception can be made because the mistake was made by one of our people in the office, not by the studio. Does Roberts' Rule allow for extenuating circumstances? What if a mistake is made by one of our members, should an outsider pay the consequence? I appreciate any input silvia
×