Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Rob Elsman

Members
  • Content Count

    2,935
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. There are multiple remedies. Be sure to take a look at RONR (12th ed.) 23:9.
  2. RONR (12th ed.) does not mention "co-presidents". If this organization's governing documents provide for them, the rules in them will have to provide the answer to the question you ask. My own sense is that having "co-presidents" preside at meetings is an arrangement that will cause all manner of difficult, awkward situations.
  3. The assembly is in complete control of its time. Subsidiary motions are used to limit, extend, or shut off debate. Take a look at RONR (12th ed.) §§ 15, 16. As the other respondents have pointed out, it is very often advantageous to refer controversial, lengthy, or complex main motions (and what goes with them) to committees for thorough investigation, consideration, and recommendations. The motion to send to committee is discussed at length in RONR (12th ed.) §13; it can take several different forms depending on precisely what the assembly wants to do and what it wants the committee to do.
  4. As to the six basic steps for handling a motion (with special reference to a main motion), see RONR (12th ed.) §4.
  5. I might say, some conventions do confer the power "not to report" on the Resolutions Committee. Mr. Martin and I are not addressing this kind of situation. We are talking about the more ordinary situation in local units and the like.
  6. I would add that, outside of small committees or small boards, the presiding officer is obligated to turn the chair over to a temporary occupant any time he is not prepared to avoid the appearance of partisanship.
  7. I agree with you, Mr. Martin, for exactly the reason you have given.
  8. Mr. Martin has the correct citation. For reasons I will skip, I suspect our original poster is writing from outside the United States. If I'm right about this, it is worth saying that local procedural laws or regulations might also address this subject and should be consulted before implementing any electronic voting method.
  9. Is not the committee honor-bound to report before the referral becomes equivalent to an indefinite postponement?
  10. A subsidiary motion to Commit a main motion (and whatever goes with it) is not in order if the purpose of the subsidiary motion is merely to postpone the main motion to a later session.
  11. The more I read about this board, the more I become convinced that it has such a muscular set of rules for itself that what RONR has to say is of much less importance.
  12. No, since the assembly will not meeting again within the quarterly time interval, the abandoned motion fell to the ground. Whatever authority was left with power to approve the minutes should do so as soon as possible.
  13. No, as far as the rules in RONR control, the non-member may be invited by majority vote (or, of course, by unanimous consent) if there is no rule in force on the matter. RONR (12th ed.) 61:7. Since you state rather definitely that "...board meetings are open meetings", it is likely that your corporation has adopted a rule of its own. It may be necessary to consult the corporation's own rules to determine if this non-member of the board has some special right to make reports or give presentations to the board. Such a right will not be found in RONR.
  14. I did not intend to imply that a non-member of the board could not be invited by the board to make a report or give a presentation.
×
×
  • Create New...