The Official RONR Q & A Forums
[…] I would be concerned, however, that there is something else in the charter (or applicable statute), that requires a majority of the entire membership to make these appointments.  I have seen things like that in statute from another state.

It would be advisable to ask an attorney licensed to practice law in NY, preferably one with experience in local government, this question. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 1/14/2021 at 11:31 AM, Village Trustee said:

Thanks Josh, This is some information I received from NYCOM. ( New York Conference of Mayors

 

 General Construction Law Section 41, a copy of which is attached and provides as follows:
Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law, or by any by-law duly adopted by such board or body, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such meeting, or at any meeting duly held upon reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words “whole number” shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting.