The Official RONR Q & A Forums
[…] So far as RONR is concerned, however, a majority vote is a majority of the members present and voting. If all members were present and all voted, a majority would be two, as this is a majority of the three votes cast. The number of votes cast on a particular question could be less, if some members were absent or abstained.

Nothing in the rules provided would change my answer.

Thanks Josh, This is some information I received from NYCOM. ( New York Conference of Mayors

 

 General Construction Law Section 41, a copy of which is attached and provides as follows:
Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law, or by any by-law duly adopted by such board or body, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such meeting, or at any meeting duly held upon reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words “whole number” shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting.
 
 
Absent additional language in your Charter or Village code, in my opinion, General Construction Law Section 41 controls, requiring at least three yes votes for your Board of Trustees to take action.
 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, Village Trustee said:

Thanks Josh, This is some information I received from NYCOM. ( New York Conference of Mayors

 General Construction Law Section 41, a copy of which is attached and provides as follows:
Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law, or by any by-law duly adopted by such board or body, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such meeting, or at any meeting duly held upon reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words “whole number” shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting.