Jump to content
The Official RONR Q & A Forums

Watson

Members
  • Content Count

    76
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Watson

  • Rank
    Dr. Robert T. Workinger
  • Birthday 03/08/1944

Profile Information

  • Location:
    Saint Germain, Wisconsin
  • Interests
    Musky Fishing; Substitute Teaching; Hunter Safety Education

Recent Profile Visitors

557 profile views
  1. May a secretary record in the minutes that a vote was "Unanimous," or "Motion carried Unanimously"? If such is permissible, what form of voting procedure(s) must be followed?
  2. Wendy Thiede Feb 11, 2021, 4:44 PM (22 hours ago) https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/images/cleardot.gif https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/images/cleardot.gif Thank you, Robert. Very interesting posts. The Friends of the Mercer Library is a separate entity from the Mercer Library and is a non-profit organization whose purpose is to support and raise funds for the library. It is not an official government board or committee, but w
  3. Richard: Thank you very much for your excellent explanation. Wendy now asks me for the appropriate wording of a bylaw that would deal with 'emergency' situations, especially where a financial payment is involved. Of course, one should err on the side of caution. Could you (or others) possibly relate actions taken by other organizations in similar situations? My personal first thought was consultation with an attorney -- hopefully long before such a situation arises.
  4. [Received by Robert Workinger on 08 February 2021 from the Mercer Librarian & the President of Friends... .] "Another question about the Friends of the Mercer Library bylaws has come up. The officers of the Friends have the authority to make emergency decisions between regular meetings. Occasionally we need to authorize payment of something that can't wait until a meeting. But, then Article V, Section 5, quoted below, seems to say that the action must be approved or disapproved at the next regular meeting. But how can they disapprove of an action that has already been taken? Also
  5. Has anyone recommended or published example(s) of appropriate wording for a special rule of order that could be used to amend bylaws to permit 'electronic meetings'? Thanks for sharing, RTW aka Watson
  6. I apologize for my lack of due diligence. This morning I opened to "Part III, page 37" in Slaughter, Jim, Gaut Ragsdale, and Jon Ericson. Notes and Comments on Robert's Rules. Carbondale; Southern Illinois University Press (4th ed.), 2012. And I quote: "If a person is a member of the organization, there is no distinction between ex officio and regular membership. An ex officio committee member who is not a member of the organization has all of the privileges but none of the obligations of membership and is not counted in determining a quorum (RONR 483-84, 497)."
  7. In several instances the standing committees of a municipal Common Council are composed of both elected Aldermen and members of the general public. In one committee, the Municipal Code (RONR parliamentary authority) states that the public member will have non-voting status because such membership is ex officio. This member is counted in determining a quorum and has all other rights and responsibilities of a committee member. Is this both a double standard and denial of a fundamental right?
  8. Exactly who 'appoints' a Director to an Executive Position? The Board? The general membership? Since the position of Treasurer is vacant, what do the Bylaws say, if anything, about filling vacancies? Is there enough time before the Annual General Meeting for the Board to convene a Special Meeting?
  9. When should the results, or process, of an election be challenged, and how do you do it?
  10. Guest Greg has posed two questions. Mr. Huynh's response of "No" would be contradictory if applied to both questions. Perhaps he would be kind enough to clarify his meaning(s).
  11. At the annual stockholders' meeting, a nominating committee presents a list of nominees -- one person for each position on the board of directors. Nominations are also taken from the floor. Each shareholder controls a number of votes equal to the number of shares held. Shareholders not present in person may vote their shares in advance of the meeting by written proxy (of course, they will not be aware of any nominations from the floor). If there are no nominations from the floor, are the original nominees elected by acclamation? Should the nominees be voted on one at a time in th
  12. In our 10-member assembly, the names of those members present are recorded at the start of the meeting. Thereafter, most questions are decided by Roll Call Votes. The minutes will read something like, "Ayes 8, Tom Bell and Jim Caldwell voted Noe" or "Dan Cooper voted Aye, all others voted Noe." Motion Carried/Lost. It probably seems a bit picky, but it seems to me that a Roll Call Vote should be precisely recorded as to name and action. What exactly is the secretary's responsibility? Comments?
  13. Thanks to all of you for your attention to my question. There are people here who believe that a committee be required to have a non-member secretary keep minutes and immediately submit those minutes to the parent assembly as the committee's 'report'. The committee members, therefore, never have an opportunity to review those minutes before they are distributed and errors remain uncorrected before such minutes are 'filed' as a permanent record. I personally agree that this is a sorry attempt to improve on RONR. When opportunities present themselves, I try to diplomatically bring about chang
  14. If circumstances require that the minutes of a standing committee be approved before its next regular committee meeting, and calling a special meeting just for that purpose is not possible, what other options are available? (Note: This committee is empowered to make its own rules of procedure and all members have access to email.) Thank you.
  15. The secretary (City Clerk) of our city (Common Council) meetings routinely records in the minutes paraphrased summaries of citizens' remarks made during the public comment period on the agendum. Recently she also tried to paraphrase my contribution to a discussion which took place with a main motion on the floor. Short comments by other individuals (aldermen) were not mentioned, and I felt that her paraphrasing of my remarks was somewhat slanted. There is no special rule of order addressing what should be included in the minutes, and I find such attempts to summarize comments 'for the record
×
×
  • Create New...